Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSTJOB2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) For what type of institution do you work?
  4) College or university
  5) Seminary or other theological school
  6) Hospital or other medical facility
  7) Church/religious body
  8) Other non-profit organization
  9) For-profit business
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
College or university 2 4.1% 4.1% -2.31
Seminary or other theological school 3 6.1% 10.2% -1.75
Hospital or other medical facility 4 8.2% 18.4% -1.2
Church/religious body 8 16.3% 34.7% -.64
Other non-profit organization 8 16.3% 51% -.08
For-profit business 8 16.3% 67.3% .48
Other 16 32.7% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
College or university 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
4.1%
2
Seminary or other theological school 6.7%
1
5.9%
2
6.1%
3
Hospital or other medical facility 0.0%
0
11.8%
4
8.2%
4
Church/religious body 20.0%
3
14.7%
5
16.3%
8
Other non-profit organization 13.3%
2
17.6%
6
16.3%
8
For-profit business 26.7%
4
11.8%
4
16.3%
8
Other 33.3%
5
32.4%
11
32.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
34

49


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
College or university 2.6%
1
9.1%
1
4.1%
2
Seminary or other theological school 7.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
Hospital or other medical facility 10.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
Church/religious body 15.8%
6
18.2%
2
16.3%
8
Other non-profit organization 18.4%
7
9.1%
1
16.3%
8
For-profit business 15.8%
6
18.2%
2
16.3%
8
Other 28.9%
11
45.5%
5
32.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
11

49


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
College or university 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
12.5%
1
4.1%
2
Seminary or other theological school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
Hospital or other medical facility 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
12.5%
1
8.2%
4
Church/religious body 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
12.5%
1
16.3%
8
Other non-profit organization 14.3%
2
25.0%
1
17.4%
4
12.5%
1
16.3%
8
For-profit business 28.6%
4
25.0%
1
8.7%
2
12.5%
1
16.3%
8
Other 28.6%
4
50.0%
2
30.4%
7
37.5%
3
32.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
23
100.0%
8

49


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
College or university 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
2
Seminary or other theological school 9.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
3
Hospital or other medical facility 9.1%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
4
Church/religious body 21.2%
7
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
8
Other non-profit organization 18.2%
6
12.5%
1
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
8
For-profit business 15.2%
5
12.5%
1
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
16.7%
8
Other 21.2%
7
62.5%
5
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
31.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

48


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
College or university 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
Seminary or other theological school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
Hospital or other medical facility 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
Church/religious body 66.7%
2
25.0%
3
7.1%
2
16.7%
1
16.3%
8
Other non-profit organization 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
14.3%
4
33.3%
2
16.3%
8
For-profit business 33.3%
1
16.7%
2
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
16.3%
8
Other 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
39.3%
11
50.0%
3
32.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
28
100.0%
6

49


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
College or university 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
Seminary or other theological school 0.0%
0
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
Hospital or other medical facility 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
Church/religious body 20.0%
1
11.8%
2
19.0%
4
20.0%
1
16.7%
8
Other non-profit organization 20.0%
1
11.8%
2
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
8
For-profit business 40.0%
2
23.5%
4
4.8%
1
20.0%
1
16.7%
8
Other 20.0%
1
17.6%
3
38.1%
8
60.0%
3
31.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
21
100.0%
5

48


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
College or university 4.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
2
Seminary or other theological school 6.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
3
Hospital or other medical facility 8.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
4
Church/religious body 16.7%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
8
Other non-profit organization 14.6%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.6%
7
For-profit business 16.7%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
8
Other 33.3%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

48