Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORGPRES

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) Is this organization affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 219 61.9% 61.9% -.78
Yes 135 38.1% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 65.8%
52
60.7%
167
61.9%
219
Yes 34.2%
27
39.3%
108
38.1%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
275

354


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 59.9%
175
70.0%
42
61.6%
217
Yes 40.1%
117
30.0%
18
38.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
60

352


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 73.3%
55
65.3%
49
51.8%
73
68.9%
42
62.2%
219
Yes 26.7%
20
34.7%
26
48.2%
68
31.1%
19
37.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
75
100.0%
141
100.0%
61

352


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.2%
141
70.2%
33
67.2%
41
66.7%
4
62.2%
219
Yes 40.8%
97
29.8%
14
32.8%
20
33.3%
2
37.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
47
100.0%
61
100.0%
6

352


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 84.6%
11
61.2%
63
60.1%
113
64.0%
32
61.9%
219
Yes 15.4%
2
38.8%
40
39.9%
75
36.0%
18
38.1%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
103
100.0%
188
100.0%
50

354


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 64.3%
18
64.2%
70
59.8%
110
66.7%
18
62.1%
216
Yes 35.7%
10
35.8%
39
40.2%
74
33.3%
9
37.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
109
100.0%
184
100.0%
27

348


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 63.1%
214
40.0%
2
37.5%
3
62.2%
219
Yes 36.9%
125
60.0%
3
62.5%
5
37.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

352