Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBSTRES

In general, how often are you bothered by stress in your job situation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Several days a week
  5) Almost every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 46 4.4% 4.4% -1.97
Less than once a week 283 27.2% 31.6% -1
Once or twice a week 412 39.6% 71.3% -.04
Several days a week 182 17.5% 88.8% .93
Almost every day 117 11.3% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 4.1%
8
4.5%
38
4.4%
46
Less than once a week 24.9%
49
27.8%
234
27.2%
283
Once or twice a week 37.1%
73
40.2%
339
39.6%
412
Several days a week 20.3%
40
16.8%
142
17.5%
182
Almost every day 13.7%
27
10.7%
90
11.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
843

1040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 4.3%
39
5.6%
7
4.4%
46
Less than once a week 27.8%
254
23.4%
29
27.3%
283
Once or twice a week 39.9%
364
37.9%
47
39.6%
411
Several days a week 17.2%
157
20.2%
25
17.6%
182
Almost every day 10.8%
99
12.9%
16
11.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
124

1037


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 6.0%
12
4.8%
14
3.3%
13
4.4%
7
4.4%
46
Less than once a week 27.1%
54
27.2%
79
25.6%
100
31.3%
50
27.2%
283
Once or twice a week 37.2%
74
39.3%
114
41.5%
162
38.1%
61
39.6%
411
Several days a week 17.1%
34
18.6%
54
17.4%
68
16.3%
26
17.5%
182
Almost every day 12.6%
25
10.0%
29
12.1%
47
10.0%
16
11.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
290
100.0%
390
100.0%
160

1039


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 3.9%
24
3.4%
6
6.8%
16
0.0%
0
4.4%
46
Less than once a week 27.1%
166
25.3%
45
29.5%
69
10.0%
1
27.2%
281
Once or twice a week 39.7%
243
37.1%
66
40.6%
95
60.0%
6
39.7%
410
Several days a week 17.8%
109
18.5%
33
15.4%
36
30.0%
3
17.5%
181
Almost every day 11.4%
70
15.7%
28
7.7%
18
0.0%
0
11.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
178
100.0%
234
100.0%
10

1034


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 8.3%
2
5.2%
20
4.0%
21
2.9%
3
4.4%
46
Less than once a week 25.0%
6
28.2%
109
27.4%
143
23.8%
25
27.3%
283
Once or twice a week 41.7%
10
36.4%
141
42.6%
222
37.1%
39
39.7%
412
Several days a week 8.3%
2
18.9%
73
16.3%
85
21.0%
22
17.6%
182
Almost every day 16.7%
4
11.4%
44
9.6%
50
15.2%
16
11.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
387
100.0%
521
100.0%
105

1037


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 2.1%
3
2.3%
8
4.9%
23
18.3%
11
4.4%
45
Less than once a week 22.9%
33
23.9%
83
30.7%
144
35.0%
21
27.5%
281
Once or twice a week 41.0%
59
44.0%
153
36.5%
171
31.7%
19
39.4%
402
Several days a week 25.7%
37
15.5%
54
17.3%
81
11.7%
7
17.5%
179
Almost every day 8.3%
12
14.4%
50
10.7%
50
3.3%
2
11.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
348
100.0%
469
100.0%
60

1021


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 4.3%
43
8.3%
1
3.8%
1
4.3%
45
Less than once a week 27.5%
274
16.7%
2
26.9%
7
27.3%
283
Once or twice a week 39.8%
397
25.0%
3
46.2%
12
39.8%
412
Several days a week 17.4%
174
16.7%
2
15.4%
4
17.4%
180
Almost every day 11.0%
110
33.3%
4
7.7%
2
11.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
12
100.0%
26

1036