Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTSESSN

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - an unsupportive session
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 20 2.1% 2.1% -3.04
Some extent 62 6.5% 8.6% -1.96
A little 204 21.5% 30.1% -.88
None 445 46.8% 76.9% .19
Not applicable/not sure 220 23.1% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 2.8%
5
1.9%
15
2.1%
20
Some extent 5.6%
10
6.7%
52
6.5%
62
A little 15.8%
28
22.7%
176
21.5%
204
None 43.5%
77
47.5%
368
46.8%
445
Not applicable/not sure 32.2%
57
21.1%
163
23.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
774

951


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 1.9%
16
3.6%
4
2.1%
20
Some extent 7.1%
59
2.7%
3
6.5%
62
A little 21.7%
181
18.8%
21
21.3%
202
None 48.0%
401
39.3%
44
46.9%
445
Not applicable/not sure 21.4%
179
35.7%
40
23.1%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
836
100.0%
112

948


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 2.1%
4
2.6%
7
2.0%
7
1.4%
2
2.1%
20
Some extent 8.0%
15
6.4%
17
7.6%
27
2.2%
3
6.5%
62
A little 23.0%
43
24.8%
66
20.5%
73
15.8%
22
21.5%
204
None 42.2%
79
51.5%
137
43.3%
154
54.0%
75
46.9%
445
Not applicable/not sure 24.6%
46
14.7%
39
26.7%
95
26.6%
37
22.9%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
266
100.0%
356
100.0%
139

948


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.4%
8
5.6%
9
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
20
Some extent 6.8%
38
8.1%
13
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
6.6%
62
A little 19.4%
109
21.9%
35
25.1%
54
44.4%
4
21.4%
202
None 44.0%
247
47.5%
76
54.0%
116
44.4%
4
46.9%
443
Not applicable/not sure 28.3%
159
16.9%
27
14.4%
31
11.1%
1
23.1%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
160
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

945


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
2.8%
10
1.7%
8
2.1%
2
2.1%
20
Some extent 15.0%
3
6.8%
24
5.6%
27
7.3%
7
6.4%
61
A little 10.0%
2
23.4%
83
21.1%
101
17.7%
17
21.4%
203
None 40.0%
8
48.9%
173
46.7%
223
41.7%
40
46.8%
444
Not applicable/not sure 35.0%
7
18.1%
64
24.9%
119
31.3%
30
23.2%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
354
100.0%
478
100.0%
96

948


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 3.7%
5
2.1%
7
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
20
Some extent 7.4%
10
7.7%
26
5.3%
22
2.4%
1
6.3%
59
A little 21.3%
29
20.5%
69
22.2%
93
21.4%
9
21.4%
200
None 54.4%
74
49.0%
165
43.9%
184
40.5%
17
47.1%
440
Not applicable/not sure 13.2%
18
20.8%
70
26.7%
112
35.7%
15
23.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
337
100.0%
419
100.0%
42

934


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 2.0%
18
11.1%
1
4.3%
1
2.1%
20
Some extent 6.2%
57
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
6.4%
61
A little 21.4%
196
22.2%
2
26.1%
6
21.5%
204
None 47.7%
437
33.3%
3
21.7%
5
46.9%
445
Not applicable/not sure 22.7%
208
33.3%
3
30.4%
7
23.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
9
100.0%
23

948