Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTCONG

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - an unsupportive congregation
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 9 .9% .9% -3.08
Some extent 68 7.2% 8.1% -1.97
A little 259 27.3% 35.4% -.86
None 411 43.4% 78.8% .26
Not applicable/not sure 201 21.2% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 0.6%
1
1.0%
8
0.9%
9
Some extent 6.2%
11
7.4%
57
7.2%
68
A little 22.0%
39
28.5%
220
27.3%
259
None 42.9%
76
43.5%
335
43.4%
411
Not applicable/not sure 28.2%
50
19.6%
151
21.2%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
771

948


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 1.0%
8
0.9%
1
1.0%
9
Some extent 7.2%
60
7.1%
8
7.2%
68
A little 27.7%
231
23.2%
26
27.2%
257
None 43.9%
366
40.2%
45
43.5%
411
Not applicable/not sure 20.2%
168
28.6%
32
21.2%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
833
100.0%
112

945


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 1.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
9
Some extent 5.9%
11
9.4%
25
7.3%
26
3.6%
5
7.1%
67
A little 31.7%
59
27.9%
74
25.4%
90
25.9%
36
27.4%
259
None 37.1%
69
48.3%
128
42.3%
150
45.3%
63
43.4%
410
Not applicable/not sure 23.7%
44
13.6%
36
24.2%
86
24.5%
34
21.2%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
265
100.0%
355
100.0%
139

945


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 0.7%
4
2.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Some extent 6.3%
35
13.3%
21
5.1%
11
11.1%
1
7.2%
68
A little 26.1%
146
24.7%
39
31.2%
67
55.6%
5
27.3%
257
None 40.4%
226
44.3%
70
51.6%
111
22.2%
2
43.4%
409
Not applicable/not sure 26.6%
149
15.2%
24
11.6%
25
11.1%
1
21.1%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
158
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

942


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.6%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
9
Some extent 4.8%
1
7.4%
26
6.7%
32
8.3%
8
7.1%
67
A little 33.3%
7
31.1%
109
25.8%
123
19.8%
19
27.3%
258
None 38.1%
8
44.7%
157
43.4%
207
40.6%
39
43.5%
411
Not applicable/not sure 23.8%
5
15.4%
54
23.5%
112
30.2%
29
21.2%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
351
100.0%
477
100.0%
96

945


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 1.5%
2
1.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Some extent 5.9%
8
8.0%
27
7.4%
31
0.0%
0
7.1%
66
A little 32.4%
44
27.4%
92
25.7%
107
28.6%
12
27.4%
255
None 48.5%
66
44.3%
149
42.0%
175
35.7%
15
43.5%
405
Not applicable/not sure 11.8%
16
18.8%
63
24.5%
102
35.7%
15
21.1%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
336
100.0%
417
100.0%
42

931


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
1.0%
9
Some extent 6.9%
63
11.1%
1
13.0%
3
7.1%
67
A little 27.1%
247
22.2%
2
43.5%
10
27.4%
259
None 44.4%
405
33.3%
3
13.0%
3
43.5%
411
Not applicable/not sure 20.9%
191
33.3%
3
21.7%
5
21.1%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
9
100.0%
23

945