Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTCNFLT

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - conflict with others in organization
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 49 5.1% 5.1% -2.29
Some extent 151 15.8% 21% -1.22
A little 427 44.8% 65.8% -.16
None 264 27.7% 93.5% .91
Not applicable/not sure 62 6.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 5.1%
9
5.2%
40
5.1%
49
Some extent 14.1%
25
16.2%
126
15.8%
151
A little 42.9%
76
45.2%
351
44.8%
427
None 29.9%
53
27.2%
211
27.7%
264
Not applicable/not sure 7.9%
14
6.2%
48
6.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
776

953


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 4.9%
41
6.2%
7
5.1%
48
Some extent 16.0%
134
15.0%
17
15.9%
151
A little 45.2%
378
42.5%
48
44.8%
426
None 27.6%
231
28.3%
32
27.7%
263
Not applicable/not sure 6.3%
53
8.0%
9
6.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
113

950


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 4.3%
8
7.0%
19
4.2%
15
5.0%
7
5.2%
49
Some extent 18.5%
34
11.4%
31
17.2%
61
17.0%
24
15.8%
150
A little 39.7%
73
48.3%
131
45.8%
162
41.8%
59
44.7%
425
None 29.9%
55
29.2%
79
24.3%
86
31.2%
44
27.8%
264
Not applicable/not sure 7.6%
14
4.1%
11
8.5%
30
5.0%
7
6.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
271
100.0%
354
100.0%
141

950


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 5.9%
33
5.0%
8
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
48
Some extent 15.4%
86
16.8%
27
16.6%
36
11.1%
1
15.8%
150
A little 45.9%
257
44.7%
72
42.4%
92
44.4%
4
44.9%
425
None 25.0%
140
29.8%
48
33.2%
72
33.3%
3
27.8%
263
Not applicable/not sure 7.9%
44
3.7%
6
4.6%
10
11.1%
1
6.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
161
100.0%
217
100.0%
9

947


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 9.5%
2
4.5%
16
5.5%
26
5.2%
5
5.2%
49
Some extent 4.8%
1
16.6%
59
16.0%
76
15.5%
15
15.9%
151
A little 42.9%
9
42.7%
152
45.6%
217
48.5%
47
44.7%
425
None 28.6%
6
30.6%
109
25.8%
123
25.8%
25
27.7%
263
Not applicable/not sure 14.3%
3
5.6%
20
7.1%
34
5.2%
5
6.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
356
100.0%
476
100.0%
97

950


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.9%
8
6.5%
22
4.5%
19
0.0%
0
5.2%
49
Some extent 18.5%
25
16.6%
56
14.8%
62
9.1%
4
15.7%
147
A little 43.0%
58
47.0%
159
44.0%
184
40.9%
18
44.8%
419
None 30.4%
41
24.9%
84
29.7%
124
27.3%
12
27.9%
261
Not applicable/not sure 2.2%
3
5.0%
17
6.9%
29
22.7%
10
6.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
338
100.0%
418
100.0%
44

935


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 5.1%
47
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
5.2%
49
Some extent 15.9%
146
11.1%
1
18.2%
4
15.9%
151
A little 44.6%
410
55.6%
5
40.9%
9
44.6%
424
None 28.0%
257
22.2%
2
22.7%
5
27.8%
264
Not applicable/not sure 6.4%
59
11.1%
1
9.1%
2
6.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
9
100.0%
22

950