Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMMNDEL

The following is a contemporary scientific theory or principle. Please indicate your familiarity with: Mendel's theory of heredity
  1) Understand it thoroughly
  2) Understand it generally
  3) Understand it vaguely
  4) Don't understand it but have heard of it
  5) Have never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Understand it thoroughly 146 13.2% 13.2% -1.38
Understand it generally 473 42.9% 56.1% -.54
Understand it vaguely 252 22.8% 79% .3
Don't understand it but have heard of it 97 8.8% 87.8% 1.15
Have never heard of it 135 12.2% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 15.9%
33
12.7%
113
13.3%
146
Understand it generally 42.8%
89
42.8%
380
42.8%
469
Understand it vaguely 23.6%
49
22.7%
201
22.8%
250
Don't understand it but have heard of it 8.7%
18
8.8%
78
8.8%
96
Have never heard of it 9.1%
19
13.0%
115
12.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
887

1095


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 13.2%
127
13.3%
17
13.2%
144
Understand it generally 43.0%
414
42.2%
54
42.9%
468
Understand it vaguely 22.6%
218
25.0%
32
22.9%
250
Don't understand it but have heard of it 8.5%
82
10.9%
14
8.8%
96
Have never heard of it 12.7%
122
8.6%
11
12.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
128

1091


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 13.1%
27
14.1%
43
11.8%
49
16.2%
27
13.4%
146
Understand it generally 43.2%
89
42.4%
129
43.9%
182
40.7%
68
42.9%
468
Understand it vaguely 22.8%
47
23.4%
71
22.9%
95
21.6%
36
22.8%
249
Don't understand it but have heard of it 11.7%
24
7.6%
23
8.7%
36
7.8%
13
8.8%
96
Have never heard of it 9.2%
19
12.5%
38
12.8%
53
13.8%
23
12.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
304
100.0%
415
100.0%
167

1092


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 11.9%
77
18.5%
35
13.3%
32
20.0%
2
13.4%
146
Understand it generally 44.2%
287
38.1%
72
42.9%
103
30.0%
3
42.7%
465
Understand it vaguely 23.1%
150
23.8%
45
20.8%
50
40.0%
4
22.9%
249
Don't understand it but have heard of it 9.2%
60
8.5%
16
7.9%
19
0.0%
0
8.7%
95
Have never heard of it 11.6%
75
11.1%
21
15.0%
36
10.0%
1
12.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
189
100.0%
240
100.0%
10

1088


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 14.3%
4
15.5%
63
10.9%
60
16.7%
18
13.3%
145
Understand it generally 35.7%
10
40.8%
166
44.2%
242
46.3%
50
42.9%
468
Understand it vaguely 25.0%
7
22.4%
91
23.5%
129
21.3%
23
22.9%
250
Don't understand it but have heard of it 7.1%
2
7.4%
30
9.9%
54
8.3%
9
8.7%
95
Have never heard of it 17.9%
5
14.0%
57
11.5%
63
7.4%
8
12.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
407
100.0%
548
100.0%
108

1091


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 19.4%
28
14.8%
53
11.0%
53
11.0%
10
13.4%
144
Understand it generally 35.4%
51
41.2%
148
44.9%
216
46.2%
42
42.5%
457
Understand it vaguely 21.5%
31
24.5%
88
21.8%
105
23.1%
21
22.8%
245
Don't understand it but have heard of it 8.3%
12
6.7%
24
10.4%
50
11.0%
10
8.9%
96
Have never heard of it 15.3%
22
12.8%
46
11.9%
57
8.8%
8
12.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
359
100.0%
481
100.0%
91

1075


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 13.6%
143
14.3%
2
3.6%
1
13.4%
146
Understand it generally 42.5%
445
35.7%
5
53.6%
15
42.7%
465
Understand it vaguely 22.8%
239
28.6%
4
21.4%
6
22.8%
249
Don't understand it but have heard of it 9.0%
94
7.1%
1
3.6%
1
8.8%
96
Have never heard of it 12.1%
127
14.3%
2
17.9%
5
12.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1090