Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTTHNGS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - doing too many different things
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 232 23.7% 23.7% -1.3
Some extent 368 37.6% 61.2% -.29
A little 262 26.7% 88% .73
None 106 10.8% 98.8% 1.74
Not applicable/not sure 12 1.2% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 25.8%
47
23.2%
185
23.7%
232
Some extent 33.0%
60
38.6%
308
37.6%
368
A little 31.3%
57
25.7%
205
26.7%
262
None 8.8%
16
11.3%
90
10.8%
106
Not applicable/not sure 1.1%
2
1.3%
10
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
798

980


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 24.0%
207
22.1%
25
23.7%
232
Some extent 38.5%
333
29.2%
33
37.5%
366
A little 26.6%
230
27.4%
31
26.7%
261
None 9.8%
85
18.6%
21
10.8%
106
Not applicable/not sure 1.0%
9
2.7%
3
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
113

977


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 21.3%
40
22.7%
62
26.0%
95
22.7%
34
23.6%
231
Some extent 39.4%
74
33.7%
92
39.1%
143
38.0%
57
37.5%
366
A little 25.5%
48
31.1%
85
24.6%
90
26.0%
39
26.8%
262
None 12.2%
23
11.4%
31
9.3%
34
12.0%
18
10.8%
106
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
3
1.1%
3
1.1%
4
1.3%
2
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
273
100.0%
366
100.0%
150

977


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 25.3%
147
25.5%
42
17.8%
39
33.3%
3
23.7%
231
Some extent 37.3%
217
35.8%
59
39.7%
87
44.4%
4
37.7%
367
A little 26.2%
152
28.5%
47
26.9%
59
11.1%
1
26.6%
259
None 9.8%
57
9.1%
15
15.1%
33
0.0%
0
10.8%
105
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
8
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
165
100.0%
219
100.0%
9

974


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 38.1%
8
19.3%
69
25.0%
125
28.3%
28
23.5%
230
Some extent 23.8%
5
37.5%
134
38.6%
193
35.4%
35
37.6%
367
A little 9.5%
2
28.6%
102
27.2%
136
22.2%
22
26.8%
262
None 19.0%
4
13.4%
48
8.4%
42
12.1%
12
10.8%
106
Not applicable/not sure 9.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.8%
4
2.0%
2
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
357
100.0%
500
100.0%
99

977


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 26.6%
37
26.6%
91
21.7%
95
9.3%
4
23.6%
227
Some extent 33.1%
46
39.2%
134
37.9%
166
32.6%
14
37.4%
360
A little 31.7%
44
24.0%
82
27.2%
119
30.2%
13
26.8%
258
None 7.9%
11
8.8%
30
12.1%
53
25.6%
11
10.9%
105
Not applicable/not sure 0.7%
1
1.5%
5
1.1%
5
2.3%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
342
100.0%
438
100.0%
43

962


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 23.5%
222
22.2%
2
26.1%
6
23.5%
230
Some extent 37.8%
357
33.3%
3
34.8%
8
37.7%
368
A little 26.6%
251
33.3%
3
30.4%
7
26.7%
261
None 11.1%
105
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
106
Not applicable/not sure 1.1%
10
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
945
100.0%
9
100.0%
23

977