Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTBURND

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - feeling "burned out"
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 74 7.7% 7.7% -2.01
Some extent 233 24.3% 32% -.98
A little 343 35.7% 67.7% .05
None 290 30.2% 97.9% 1.09
Not applicable/not sure 20 2.1% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 9.0%
16
7.4%
58
7.7%
74
Some extent 21.9%
39
24.8%
194
24.3%
233
A little 36.5%
65
35.5%
278
35.7%
343
None 30.3%
54
30.2%
236
30.2%
290
Not applicable/not sure 2.2%
4
2.0%
16
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
782

960


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 7.9%
67
6.3%
7
7.7%
74
Some extent 24.7%
209
20.7%
23
24.2%
232
A little 35.1%
297
39.6%
44
35.6%
341
None 30.3%
256
30.6%
34
30.3%
290
Not applicable/not sure 2.0%
17
2.7%
3
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
111

957


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 10.2%
19
8.2%
22
6.4%
23
7.1%
10
7.7%
74
Some extent 28.9%
54
21.2%
57
25.0%
90
22.0%
31
24.2%
232
A little 31.0%
58
38.3%
103
37.5%
135
31.9%
45
35.6%
341
None 26.7%
50
30.1%
81
29.7%
107
36.9%
52
30.3%
290
Not applicable/not sure 3.2%
6
2.2%
6
1.4%
5
2.1%
3
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
269
100.0%
360
100.0%
141

957


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 6.8%
39
11.9%
19
7.0%
15
0.0%
0
7.7%
73
Some extent 24.6%
140
27.5%
44
20.0%
43
44.4%
4
24.2%
231
A little 34.7%
198
32.5%
52
41.9%
90
11.1%
1
35.7%
341
None 31.2%
178
26.9%
43
29.8%
64
44.4%
4
30.3%
289
Not applicable/not sure 2.6%
15
1.3%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
160
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

954


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 10.0%
2
7.6%
27
7.2%
35
10.3%
10
7.7%
74
Some extent 15.0%
3
22.9%
81
24.6%
120
28.9%
28
24.2%
232
A little 40.0%
8
33.4%
118
39.4%
192
23.7%
23
35.6%
341
None 35.0%
7
34.0%
120
26.9%
131
33.0%
32
30.3%
290
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.0%
7
1.8%
9
4.1%
4
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
353
100.0%
487
100.0%
97

957


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 11.0%
15
8.6%
29
6.1%
26
0.0%
0
7.4%
70
Some extent 24.3%
33
27.9%
94
22.0%
94
16.3%
7
24.2%
228
A little 33.8%
46
37.7%
127
34.9%
149
44.2%
19
36.2%
341
None 30.1%
41
24.6%
83
34.0%
145
37.2%
16
30.2%
285
Not applicable/not sure 0.7%
1
1.2%
4
3.0%
13
2.3%
1
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
337
100.0%
427
100.0%
43

943


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 7.8%
72
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
7.7%
74
Some extent 23.9%
221
22.2%
2
33.3%
8
24.1%
231
A little 35.7%
330
55.6%
5
33.3%
8
35.8%
343
None 30.6%
283
11.1%
1
20.8%
5
30.2%
289
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
18
11.1%
1
4.2%
1
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
9
100.0%
24

957