Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTCOUNT

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - feeling my work doesn't count
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 23 2.4% 2.4% -3.1
Some extent 97 10.1% 12.5% -1.86
A little 242 25.1% 37.6% -.63
None 573 59.5% 97.1% .61
Not applicable/not sure 28 2.9% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 3.9%
7
2.0%
16
2.4%
23
Some extent 10.1%
18
10.1%
79
10.1%
97
A little 25.7%
46
25.0%
196
25.1%
242
None 55.3%
99
60.5%
474
59.5%
573
Not applicable/not sure 5.0%
9
2.4%
19
2.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
784

963


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 2.5%
21
1.8%
2
2.4%
23
Some extent 9.9%
84
11.7%
13
10.1%
97
A little 25.2%
214
24.3%
27
25.1%
241
None 59.7%
507
58.6%
65
59.6%
572
Not applicable/not sure 2.7%
23
3.6%
4
2.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
111

960


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 4.8%
9
1.9%
5
1.7%
6
2.1%
3
2.4%
23
Some extent 12.9%
24
10.0%
27
8.9%
32
8.3%
12
9.9%
95
A little 25.3%
47
25.3%
68
25.2%
91
25.0%
36
25.2%
242
None 53.8%
100
60.6%
163
61.2%
221
61.1%
88
59.6%
572
Not applicable/not sure 3.2%
6
2.2%
6
3.0%
11
3.5%
5
2.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
144

960


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 2.5%
14
1.9%
3
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
23
Some extent 10.7%
61
16.0%
26
4.2%
9
11.1%
1
10.1%
97
A little 23.9%
136
25.9%
42
28.2%
61
33.3%
3
25.3%
242
None 59.3%
338
53.7%
87
63.9%
138
44.4%
4
59.2%
567
Not applicable/not sure 3.7%
21
2.5%
4
0.9%
2
11.1%
1
2.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
162
100.0%
216
100.0%
9

957


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 4.8%
1
2.8%
10
1.8%
9
3.1%
3
2.4%
23
Some extent 14.3%
3
12.7%
45
8.4%
41
7.3%
7
10.0%
96
A little 14.3%
3
27.6%
98
25.4%
124
16.7%
16
25.1%
241
None 61.9%
13
55.2%
196
61.5%
300
66.7%
64
59.7%
573
Not applicable/not sure 4.8%
1
1.7%
6
2.9%
14
6.3%
6
2.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
355
100.0%
488
100.0%
96

960


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.1%
7
1.2%
4
2.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
23
Some extent 12.4%
17
12.4%
42
7.3%
31
9.5%
4
9.9%
94
A little 30.7%
42
27.4%
93
22.5%
96
19.0%
8
25.3%
239
None 50.4%
69
56.3%
191
64.2%
274
66.7%
28
59.5%
562
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
2
2.7%
9
3.3%
14
4.8%
2
2.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
339
100.0%
427
100.0%
42

945


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 2.3%
21
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.3%
22
Some extent 10.0%
93
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
10.1%
97
A little 24.6%
228
55.6%
5
34.8%
8
25.1%
241
None 60.5%
561
22.2%
2
39.1%
9
59.6%
572
Not applicable/not sure 2.7%
25
22.2%
2
4.3%
1
2.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
928
100.0%
9
100.0%
23

960