Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTVIEWS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - having different views or values from most others in organization
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 48 5% 5% -2.37
Some extent 168 17.4% 22.4% -1.27
A little 351 36.3% 58.7% -.18
None 373 38.6% 97.3% .91
Not applicable/not sure 26 2.7% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 5.5%
10
4.8%
38
5.0%
48
Some extent 19.3%
35
16.9%
133
17.4%
168
A little 38.7%
70
35.8%
281
36.3%
351
None 33.7%
61
39.7%
312
38.6%
373
Not applicable/not sure 2.8%
5
2.7%
21
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
785

966


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 5.2%
44
3.5%
4
5.0%
48
Some extent 16.8%
143
20.2%
23
17.2%
166
A little 36.2%
307
37.7%
43
36.3%
350
None 39.3%
334
34.2%
39
38.7%
373
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
21
4.4%
5
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
114

963


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 5.3%
10
3.3%
9
6.4%
23
3.5%
5
4.9%
47
Some extent 22.1%
42
15.9%
43
15.8%
57
18.4%
26
17.4%
168
A little 33.2%
63
37.3%
101
39.6%
143
30.5%
43
36.3%
350
None 37.9%
72
41.3%
112
34.1%
123
46.1%
65
38.6%
372
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
3
2.2%
6
4.2%
15
1.4%
2
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
271
100.0%
361
100.0%
141

963


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 5.3%
30
7.3%
12
2.3%
5
11.1%
1
5.0%
48
Some extent 19.9%
113
15.2%
25
12.0%
26
44.4%
4
17.5%
168
A little 37.1%
211
33.3%
55
37.3%
81
0.0%
0
36.1%
347
None 35.0%
199
41.8%
69
46.1%
100
44.4%
4
38.8%
372
Not applicable/not sure 2.8%
16
2.4%
4
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
165
100.0%
217
100.0%
9

960


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.0%
1
5.6%
20
4.3%
21
5.1%
5
4.9%
47
Some extent 20.0%
4
16.1%
57
18.4%
90
17.3%
17
17.4%
168
A little 50.0%
10
35.2%
125
36.3%
178
36.7%
36
36.2%
349
None 25.0%
5
40.6%
144
38.4%
188
36.7%
36
38.7%
373
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.5%
9
2.7%
13
4.1%
4
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
355
100.0%
490
100.0%
98

963


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.9%
8
5.3%
18
4.7%
20
4.7%
2
5.1%
48
Some extent 21.3%
29
16.2%
55
17.2%
74
18.6%
8
17.5%
166
A little 35.3%
48
35.6%
121
37.3%
160
34.9%
15
36.3%
344
None 36.0%
49
40.0%
136
38.5%
165
32.6%
14
38.4%
364
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
2
2.9%
10
2.3%
10
9.3%
4
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
340
100.0%
429
100.0%
43

948


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 4.9%
46
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
5.0%
48
Some extent 17.0%
158
22.2%
2
31.8%
7
17.3%
167
A little 36.1%
336
44.4%
4
40.9%
9
36.2%
349
None 39.5%
368
22.2%
2
13.6%
3
38.7%
373
Not applicable/not sure 2.6%
24
11.1%
1
4.5%
1
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
9
100.0%
22

963