Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTDECSN

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - having to make decisions
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 20 2.1% 2.1% -2.74
Some extent 154 16.1% 18.2% -1.51
A little 386 40.3% 58.5% -.28
None 381 39.8% 98.2% .95
Not applicable/not sure 17 1.8% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 1.7%
3
2.2%
17
2.1%
20
Some extent 9.6%
17
17.5%
137
16.1%
154
A little 43.5%
77
39.6%
309
40.3%
386
None 42.9%
76
39.1%
305
39.8%
381
Not applicable/not sure 2.3%
4
1.7%
13
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
781

958


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 2.0%
17
2.7%
3
2.1%
20
Some extent 16.8%
142
10.7%
12
16.1%
154
A little 40.9%
345
34.8%
39
40.2%
384
None 38.6%
325
49.1%
55
39.8%
380
Not applicable/not sure 1.7%
14
2.7%
3
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
112

955


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 2.7%
5
0.8%
2
2.5%
9
2.8%
4
2.1%
20
Some extent 16.6%
31
14.3%
38
16.3%
59
18.3%
26
16.1%
154
A little 40.1%
75
40.0%
106
41.0%
148
38.7%
55
40.2%
384
None 38.5%
72
43.8%
116
37.7%
136
39.4%
56
39.8%
380
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
4
1.1%
3
2.5%
9
0.7%
1
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
265
100.0%
361
100.0%
142

955


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 2.3%
13
3.1%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
20
Some extent 17.1%
97
13.7%
22
15.3%
33
11.1%
1
16.1%
153
A little 40.0%
227
44.1%
71
38.1%
82
33.3%
3
40.2%
383
None 38.6%
219
37.3%
60
44.2%
95
55.6%
5
39.8%
379
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
11
1.9%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
161
100.0%
215
100.0%
9

952


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.3%
16
2.1%
2
2.1%
20
Some extent 9.5%
2
18.1%
64
14.9%
72
14.6%
14
15.9%
152
A little 28.6%
6
39.5%
140
40.5%
196
45.8%
44
40.4%
386
None 61.9%
13
40.1%
142
40.1%
194
33.3%
32
39.9%
381
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.2%
6
4.2%
4
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
354
100.0%
484
100.0%
96

955


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 2.2%
3
3.0%
10
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
19
Some extent 17.6%
24
17.2%
58
14.6%
62
14.6%
6
16.0%
150
A little 44.9%
61
40.2%
136
40.7%
173
26.8%
11
40.5%
381
None 34.6%
47
38.5%
130
41.2%
175
53.7%
22
39.8%
374
Not applicable/not sure 0.7%
1
1.2%
4
2.1%
9
4.9%
2
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
338
100.0%
425
100.0%
41

940


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.9%
18
11.1%
1
4.5%
1
2.1%
20
Some extent 16.1%
149
11.1%
1
13.6%
3
16.0%
153
A little 39.8%
368
55.6%
5
50.0%
11
40.2%
384
None 40.7%
376
11.1%
1
18.2%
4
39.9%
381
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
13
11.1%
1
13.6%
3
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
9
100.0%
22

955