Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTDEDLN

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - having to meet deadlines
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 69 7.1% 7.1% -2.06
Some extent 255 26.2% 33.3% -.95
A little 418 42.9% 76.2% .17
None 219 22.5% 98.7% 1.29
Not applicable/not sure 13 1.3% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 6.0%
11
7.3%
58
7.1%
69
Some extent 27.9%
51
25.8%
204
26.2%
255
A little 43.2%
79
42.9%
339
42.9%
418
None 21.9%
40
22.6%
179
22.5%
219
Not applicable/not sure 1.1%
2
1.4%
11
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
791

974


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 7.5%
64
4.3%
5
7.1%
69
Some extent 26.3%
225
26.1%
30
26.3%
255
A little 43.1%
369
40.9%
47
42.8%
416
None 21.8%
187
27.0%
31
22.5%
218
Not applicable/not sure 1.3%
11
1.7%
2
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
115

971


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 8.5%
16
4.1%
11
7.3%
27
10.6%
15
7.1%
69
Some extent 26.6%
50
22.1%
60
31.4%
116
20.4%
29
26.3%
255
A little 41.5%
78
49.8%
135
36.5%
135
47.9%
68
42.8%
416
None 21.3%
40
22.9%
62
23.5%
87
20.4%
29
22.5%
218
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
4
1.1%
3
1.4%
5
0.7%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
271
100.0%
370
100.0%
142

971


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 7.4%
43
9.2%
15
4.6%
10
10.0%
1
7.1%
69
Some extent 27.5%
159
22.1%
36
25.0%
54
30.0%
3
26.0%
252
A little 43.7%
253
42.3%
69
41.7%
90
40.0%
4
43.0%
416
None 19.9%
115
24.5%
40
28.2%
61
20.0%
2
22.5%
218
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
9
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
163
100.0%
216
100.0%
10

968


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
7.0%
25
7.3%
36
8.1%
8
7.1%
69
Some extent 15.0%
3
27.4%
98
25.9%
128
25.3%
25
26.2%
254
A little 65.0%
13
41.3%
148
43.3%
214
41.4%
41
42.8%
416
None 20.0%
4
22.9%
82
22.5%
111
22.2%
22
22.6%
219
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.0%
5
3.0%
3
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
358
100.0%
494
100.0%
99

971


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 8.0%
11
8.9%
30
5.3%
23
4.3%
2
6.9%
66
Some extent 26.3%
36
24.0%
81
27.6%
120
31.9%
15
26.4%
252
A little 44.5%
61
44.4%
150
43.5%
189
21.3%
10
42.9%
410
None 21.2%
29
21.6%
73
22.1%
96
38.3%
18
22.6%
216
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.4%
6
4.3%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
338
100.0%
434
100.0%
47

956


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 6.7%
63
30.0%
3
8.7%
2
7.0%
68
Some extent 26.3%
247
0.0%
0
34.8%
8
26.3%
255
A little 42.9%
402
50.0%
5
39.1%
9
42.8%
416
None 22.9%
215
10.0%
1
13.0%
3
22.6%
219
Not applicable/not sure 1.2%
11
10.0%
1
4.3%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
10
100.0%
23

971