Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTINPUT

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - little or no input into decisions that affect me in important ways
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 31 3.2% 3.2% -2.86
Some extent 110 11.4% 14.6% -1.69
A little 248 25.7% 40.4% -.53
None 545 56.5% 96.9% .64
Not applicable/not sure 30 3.1% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 7.9%
14
2.2%
17
3.2%
31
Some extent 15.7%
28
10.4%
82
11.4%
110
A little 29.8%
53
24.8%
195
25.7%
248
None 42.7%
76
59.7%
469
56.5%
545
Not applicable/not sure 3.9%
7
2.9%
23
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
786

964


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 2.9%
25
5.3%
6
3.2%
31
Some extent 10.1%
86
19.5%
22
11.2%
108
A little 25.2%
214
30.1%
34
25.8%
248
None 58.5%
496
42.5%
48
56.6%
544
Not applicable/not sure 3.2%
27
2.7%
3
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
113

961


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 3.2%
6
2.2%
6
4.1%
15
2.8%
4
3.2%
31
Some extent 9.7%
18
9.7%
26
13.7%
50
9.8%
14
11.2%
108
A little 23.8%
44
26.4%
71
26.9%
98
24.5%
35
25.8%
248
None 58.9%
109
58.7%
158
52.7%
192
59.4%
85
56.6%
544
Not applicable/not sure 4.3%
8
3.0%
8
2.5%
9
3.5%
5
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
269
100.0%
364
100.0%
143

961


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 3.9%
22
1.2%
2
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
31
Some extent 11.6%
66
11.7%
19
11.1%
24
11.1%
1
11.5%
110
A little 26.4%
151
22.8%
37
25.9%
56
44.4%
4
25.9%
248
None 54.3%
310
62.3%
101
57.4%
124
44.4%
4
56.3%
539
Not applicable/not sure 3.9%
22
1.9%
3
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
162
100.0%
216
100.0%
9

958


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 10.0%
2
3.7%
13
2.9%
14
1.0%
1
3.1%
30
Some extent 15.0%
3
11.8%
42
11.1%
54
11.3%
11
11.4%
110
A little 30.0%
6
24.4%
87
26.8%
131
23.7%
23
25.7%
247
None 45.0%
9
56.5%
201
56.8%
277
58.8%
57
56.6%
544
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
3.7%
13
2.5%
12
5.2%
5
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
356
100.0%
488
100.0%
97

961


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 2.9%
4
2.7%
9
3.7%
16
4.5%
2
3.3%
31
Some extent 12.4%
17
10.4%
35
10.3%
44
25.0%
11
11.3%
107
A little 22.6%
31
25.6%
86
29.1%
125
2.3%
1
25.7%
243
None 59.9%
82
58.3%
196
54.8%
235
52.3%
23
56.7%
536
Not applicable/not sure 2.2%
3
3.0%
10
2.1%
9
15.9%
7
3.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
336
100.0%
429
100.0%
44

946


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 3.0%
28
10.0%
1
4.3%
1
3.1%
30
Some extent 11.1%
103
30.0%
3
17.4%
4
11.4%
110
A little 25.4%
236
20.0%
2
39.1%
9
25.7%
247
None 57.3%
532
40.0%
4
34.8%
8
56.6%
544
Not applicable/not sure 3.1%
29
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
928
100.0%
10
100.0%
23

961