Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTTIME

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - needing more time for myself
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 177 18.3% 18.3% -1.48
Some extent 310 32% 50.3% -.5
A little 303 31.3% 81.6% .48
None 166 17.1% 98.8% 1.47
Not applicable/not sure 12 1.2% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 28.2%
51
16.0%
126
18.3%
177
Some extent 32.6%
59
31.9%
251
32.0%
310
A little 23.2%
42
33.2%
261
31.3%
303
None 14.9%
27
17.7%
139
17.1%
166
Not applicable/not sure 1.1%
2
1.3%
10
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
787

968


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 17.5%
149
24.8%
28
18.3%
177
Some extent 33.3%
284
23.0%
26
32.1%
310
A little 31.7%
270
28.3%
32
31.3%
302
None 16.2%
138
23.0%
26
17.0%
164
Not applicable/not sure 1.3%
11
0.9%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
113

965


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 20.3%
38
18.5%
50
19.0%
69
13.1%
19
18.2%
176
Some extent 35.8%
67
30.0%
81
32.0%
116
31.0%
45
32.0%
309
A little 24.6%
46
34.4%
93
30.9%
112
35.2%
51
31.3%
302
None 18.2%
34
16.3%
44
16.5%
60
19.3%
28
17.2%
166
Not applicable/not sure 1.1%
2
0.7%
2
1.7%
6
1.4%
2
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
270
100.0%
363
100.0%
145

965


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 15.9%
91
25.3%
41
18.8%
41
33.3%
3
18.3%
176
Some extent 33.0%
189
25.3%
41
33.5%
73
55.6%
5
32.0%
308
A little 32.6%
187
26.5%
43
32.1%
70
11.1%
1
31.3%
301
None 17.1%
98
21.6%
35
14.7%
32
0.0%
0
17.2%
165
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
8
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
162
100.0%
218
100.0%
9

962


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 20.0%
4
18.4%
66
17.1%
84
21.6%
21
18.1%
175
Some extent 25.0%
5
27.9%
100
34.3%
168
37.1%
36
32.0%
309
A little 25.0%
5
34.4%
123
31.6%
155
20.6%
20
31.4%
303
None 30.0%
6
17.3%
62
16.5%
81
17.5%
17
17.2%
166
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.0%
7
0.4%
2
3.1%
3
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
358
100.0%
490
100.0%
97

965


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 24.3%
33
22.8%
77
13.8%
60
7.1%
3
18.2%
173
Some extent 33.1%
45
34.0%
115
31.3%
136
14.3%
6
31.8%
302
A little 28.7%
39
29.3%
99
32.9%
143
45.2%
19
31.6%
300
None 14.0%
19
12.7%
43
21.0%
91
26.2%
11
17.3%
164
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.9%
4
7.1%
3
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
338
100.0%
434
100.0%
42

950


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 18.5%
173
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
18.3%
177
Some extent 31.8%
297
20.0%
2
36.4%
8
31.8%
307
A little 31.1%
290
50.0%
5
36.4%
8
31.4%
303
None 17.4%
162
30.0%
3
4.5%
1
17.2%
166
Not applicable/not sure 1.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
933
100.0%
10
100.0%
22

965