Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTPAID

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - not being paid well enough
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 94 9.7% 9.7% -1.95
Some extent 210 21.6% 31.3% -.98
A little 275 28.3% 59.6% -.01
None 375 38.6% 98.2% .96
Not applicable/not sure 17 1.8% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 17.5%
32
7.9%
62
9.7%
94
Some extent 19.7%
36
22.1%
174
21.6%
210
A little 26.2%
48
28.8%
227
28.3%
275
None 34.4%
63
39.6%
312
38.6%
375
Not applicable/not sure 2.2%
4
1.6%
13
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
788

971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 8.9%
76
14.5%
17
9.6%
93
Some extent 21.4%
182
23.1%
27
21.6%
209
A little 27.7%
236
33.3%
39
28.4%
275
None 40.4%
344
25.6%
30
38.6%
374
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
13
3.4%
4
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
117

968


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 11.2%
21
7.7%
21
10.3%
38
9.9%
14
9.7%
94
Some extent 20.9%
39
20.2%
55
23.6%
87
20.6%
29
21.7%
210
A little 27.8%
52
28.3%
77
28.0%
103
29.1%
41
28.2%
273
None 38.5%
72
42.3%
115
35.6%
131
39.7%
56
38.6%
374
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
3
1.5%
4
2.4%
9
0.7%
1
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
272
100.0%
368
100.0%
141

968


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 9.9%
57
8.6%
14
9.7%
21
20.0%
2
9.7%
94
Some extent 21.0%
121
26.4%
43
19.8%
43
20.0%
2
21.7%
209
A little 29.7%
171
24.5%
40
27.2%
59
40.0%
4
28.4%
274
None 37.6%
216
38.0%
62
41.9%
91
20.0%
2
38.4%
371
Not applicable/not sure 1.7%
10
2.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
163
100.0%
217
100.0%
10

965


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 28.6%
6
14.2%
51
6.5%
32
4.1%
4
9.6%
93
Some extent 23.8%
5
24.6%
88
20.3%
100
16.5%
16
21.6%
209
A little 38.1%
8
31.0%
111
28.0%
138
17.5%
17
28.3%
274
None 9.5%
2
28.2%
101
44.1%
217
56.7%
55
38.7%
375
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.0%
7
1.0%
5
5.2%
5
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
358
100.0%
492
100.0%
97

968


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 11.7%
16
11.5%
39
7.9%
34
4.7%
2
9.5%
91
Some extent 20.4%
28
23.8%
81
20.8%
90
20.9%
9
21.8%
208
A little 33.6%
46
28.2%
96
26.8%
116
30.2%
13
28.4%
271
None 32.8%
45
35.3%
120
42.5%
184
39.5%
17
38.4%
366
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
2
1.2%
4
2.1%
9
4.7%
2
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
340
100.0%
433
100.0%
43

953


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 9.5%
89
10.0%
1
17.4%
4
9.7%
94
Some extent 21.4%
200
30.0%
3
26.1%
6
21.6%
209
A little 28.8%
269
20.0%
2
17.4%
4
28.4%
275
None 38.7%
362
40.0%
4
34.8%
8
38.6%
374
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
15
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
10
100.0%
23

968