Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTFAMLY

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - not enough time for my family
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 157 16.2% 16.2% -1.53
Some extent 284 29.3% 45.5% -.61
A little 290 29.9% 75.4% .31
None 203 20.9% 96.3% 1.22
Not applicable/not sure 36 3.7% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 19.7%
35
15.4%
122
16.2%
157
Some extent 21.9%
39
30.9%
245
29.3%
284
A little 28.1%
50
30.3%
240
29.9%
290
None 21.3%
38
20.8%
165
20.9%
203
Not applicable/not sure 9.0%
16
2.5%
20
3.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
792

970


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 16.6%
142
13.5%
15
16.2%
157
Some extent 32.0%
274
9.0%
10
29.4%
284
A little 30.8%
264
21.6%
24
29.8%
288
None 19.4%
166
33.3%
37
21.0%
203
Not applicable/not sure 1.2%
10
22.5%
25
3.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
111

967


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 12.9%
24
16.1%
44
18.2%
66
15.9%
23
16.2%
157
Some extent 30.1%
56
28.2%
77
30.9%
112
26.2%
38
29.3%
283
A little 32.3%
60
30.0%
82
28.4%
103
29.7%
43
29.8%
288
None 21.0%
39
22.7%
62
18.2%
66
24.8%
36
21.0%
203
Not applicable/not sure 3.8%
7
2.9%
8
4.4%
16
3.4%
5
3.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
273
100.0%
363
100.0%
145

967


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 13.2%
76
21.6%
35
18.7%
41
44.4%
4
16.2%
156
Some extent 28.7%
165
25.3%
41
33.8%
74
22.2%
2
29.3%
282
A little 31.9%
183
27.8%
45
26.5%
58
22.2%
2
29.9%
288
None 22.1%
127
21.0%
34
18.7%
41
0.0%
0
21.0%
202
Not applicable/not sure 4.0%
23
4.3%
7
2.3%
5
11.1%
1
3.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
162
100.0%
219
100.0%
9

964


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 19.0%
4
12.8%
46
17.3%
85
20.6%
20
16.0%
155
Some extent 19.0%
4
25.7%
92
33.0%
162
25.8%
25
29.3%
283
A little 23.8%
5
31.6%
113
28.9%
142
30.9%
30
30.0%
290
None 28.6%
6
23.2%
83
19.3%
95
19.6%
19
21.0%
203
Not applicable/not sure 9.5%
2
6.7%
24
1.4%
7
3.1%
3
3.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
358
100.0%
491
100.0%
97

967


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 19.7%
27
23.8%
81
10.0%
43
2.3%
1
16.0%
152
Some extent 33.6%
46
29.7%
101
28.8%
124
22.7%
10
29.5%
281
A little 32.1%
44
25.9%
88
32.5%
140
27.3%
12
29.8%
284
None 11.7%
16
17.6%
60
25.1%
108
36.4%
16
21.0%
200
Not applicable/not sure 2.9%
4
2.9%
10
3.7%
16
11.4%
5
3.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
44

952


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 16.0%
150
11.1%
1
26.1%
6
16.2%
157
Some extent 29.0%
271
33.3%
3
34.8%
8
29.2%
282
A little 29.8%
279
33.3%
3
30.4%
7
29.9%
289
None 21.4%
200
11.1%
1
8.7%
2
21.0%
203
Not applicable/not sure 3.7%
35
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
9
100.0%
23

967