Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMCLNNG

The following is a contemporary scientific theory or principle. Please indicate your familiarity with: Cloning
  1) Understand it thoroughly
  2) Understand it generally
  3) Understand it vaguely
  4) Don't understand it but have heard of it
  5) Have never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Understand it thoroughly 100 9.1% 9.1% -1.86
Understand it generally 636 57.7% 66.8% -.41
Understand it vaguely 323 29.3% 96.1% 1.04
Don't understand it but have heard of it 39 3.5% 99.6% 2.48
Have never heard of it 4 .4% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 5.8%
12
9.8%
87
9.0%
99
Understand it generally 56.3%
117
58.0%
514
57.7%
631
Understand it vaguely 33.7%
70
28.3%
251
29.3%
321
Don't understand it but have heard of it 3.4%
7
3.6%
32
3.6%
39
Have never heard of it 1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
886

1094


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 8.4%
81
12.6%
16
8.9%
97
Understand it generally 58.5%
563
52.8%
67
57.8%
630
Understand it vaguely 29.0%
279
32.3%
41
29.4%
320
Don't understand it but have heard of it 3.8%
37
1.6%
2
3.6%
39
Have never heard of it 0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
127

1090


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 9.8%
20
9.6%
29
7.5%
31
11.2%
19
9.1%
99
Understand it generally 57.6%
118
59.9%
181
54.8%
227
60.0%
102
57.6%
628
Understand it vaguely 28.8%
59
28.1%
85
32.1%
133
25.9%
44
29.4%
321
Don't understand it but have heard of it 3.9%
8
2.3%
7
5.1%
21
1.8%
3
3.6%
39
Have never heard of it 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
302
100.0%
414
100.0%
170

1091


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 7.7%
50
9.6%
18
12.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.1%
99
Understand it generally 56.8%
368
62.6%
117
54.5%
132
70.0%
7
57.4%
624
Understand it vaguely 31.9%
207
23.5%
44
27.7%
67
30.0%
3
29.5%
321
Don't understand it but have heard of it 3.1%
20
3.7%
7
5.0%
12
0.0%
0
3.6%
39
Have never heard of it 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
187
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

1087


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 11.1%
3
11.3%
46
6.4%
35
12.7%
14
9.0%
98
Understand it generally 48.1%
13
53.9%
219
61.2%
335
57.3%
63
57.8%
630
Understand it vaguely 29.6%
8
32.0%
130
28.0%
153
25.5%
28
29.3%
319
Don't understand it but have heard of it 7.4%
2
2.5%
10
4.0%
22
4.5%
5
3.6%
39
Have never heard of it 3.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
406
100.0%
547
100.0%
110

1090


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 15.9%
23
9.8%
35
6.9%
33
7.6%
7
9.1%
98
Understand it generally 57.9%
84
57.5%
206
58.7%
281
52.2%
48
57.6%
619
Understand it vaguely 24.8%
36
29.1%
104
30.7%
147
30.4%
28
29.3%
315
Don't understand it but have heard of it 1.4%
2
3.1%
11
3.3%
16
9.8%
9
3.5%
38
Have never heard of it 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
358
100.0%
479
100.0%
92

1074


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 9.1%
95
7.7%
1
10.7%
3
9.1%
99
Understand it generally 57.7%
605
53.8%
7
57.1%
16
57.7%
628
Understand it vaguely 29.3%
307
30.8%
4
28.6%
8
29.3%
319
Don't understand it but have heard of it 3.6%
38
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
39
Have never heard of it 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
13
100.0%
28

1089