Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTHARSS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - experiencing sexual harassment
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 2 .2% .2% -7.5
Some extent 8 .8% 1% -5.02
A little 28 2.9% 4% -2.55
None 839 87.8% 91.7% -.07
Not applicable/not sure 79 8.3% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Some extent 2.3%
4
0.5%
4
0.8%
8
A little 9.6%
17
1.4%
11
2.9%
28
None 81.9%
145
89.1%
694
87.8%
839
Not applicable/not sure 6.2%
11
8.7%
68
8.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
779

956


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.7%
6
1.8%
2
0.8%
8
A little 2.4%
20
6.3%
7
2.8%
27
None 89.5%
753
75.0%
84
87.8%
837
Not applicable/not sure 7.3%
61
16.1%
18
8.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
112

953


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
8
A little 1.6%
3
4.1%
11
3.1%
11
2.1%
3
2.9%
28
None 89.8%
167
84.7%
227
87.2%
313
92.1%
129
87.7%
836
Not applicable/not sure 8.6%
16
9.7%
26
8.4%
30
5.0%
7
8.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
268
100.0%
359
100.0%
140

953


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.7%
4
1.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
A little 4.1%
23
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
12.5%
1
2.9%
28
None 86.9%
491
87.6%
141
89.8%
194
87.5%
7
87.7%
833
Not applicable/not sure 8.1%
46
8.7%
14
8.8%
19
0.0%
0
8.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
161
100.0%
216
100.0%
8

950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
A little 0.0%
0
3.4%
12
3.1%
15
1.0%
1
2.9%
28
None 95.0%
19
84.7%
300
89.4%
432
88.5%
85
87.7%
836
Not applicable/not sure 5.0%
1
10.5%
37
6.4%
31
10.4%
10
8.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
354
100.0%
483
100.0%
96

953


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.7%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
A little 6.6%
9
1.2%
4
2.6%
11
7.3%
3
2.9%
27
None 86.0%
117
87.8%
296
89.9%
381
75.6%
31
88.0%
825
Not applicable/not sure 6.6%
9
9.5%
32
6.6%
28
17.1%
7
8.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
337
100.0%
424
100.0%
41

938


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
A little 2.8%
26
11.1%
1
4.8%
1
2.9%
28
None 88.3%
815
66.7%
6
76.2%
16
87.8%
837
Not applicable/not sure 7.9%
73
22.2%
2
19.0%
4
8.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
9
100.0%
21

953