Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTMTNGS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - too many meetings
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 93 9.6% 9.6% -1.85
Some extent 280 28.8% 38.4% -.82
A little 348 35.8% 74.3% .21
None 234 24.1% 98.4% 1.25
Not applicable/not sure 16 1.6% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 9.9%
18
9.5%
75
9.6%
93
Some extent 27.1%
49
29.2%
231
28.8%
280
A little 37.6%
68
35.4%
280
35.8%
348
None 24.9%
45
23.9%
189
24.1%
234
Not applicable/not sure 0.6%
1
1.9%
15
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
790

971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 9.5%
81
10.6%
12
9.6%
93
Some extent 29.2%
250
26.5%
30
28.9%
280
A little 36.6%
313
29.2%
33
35.7%
346
None 23.3%
199
30.1%
34
24.1%
233
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
12
3.5%
4
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
113

968


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 8.5%
16
12.2%
33
9.3%
34
6.9%
10
9.6%
93
Some extent 30.3%
57
27.3%
74
30.1%
110
27.1%
39
28.9%
280
A little 38.3%
72
34.7%
94
34.5%
126
38.2%
55
35.8%
347
None 20.2%
38
25.1%
68
24.4%
89
25.7%
37
24.0%
232
Not applicable/not sure 2.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.6%
6
2.1%
3
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
271
100.0%
365
100.0%
144

968


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 8.5%
49
15.5%
25
8.2%
18
11.1%
1
9.6%
93
Some extent 31.3%
180
23.0%
37
25.1%
55
55.6%
5
28.7%
277
A little 35.4%
204
31.1%
50
42.0%
92
0.0%
0
35.9%
346
None 23.4%
135
28.0%
45
22.8%
50
33.3%
3
24.1%
233
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
8
2.5%
4
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
161
100.0%
219
100.0%
9

965


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 10.0%
2
6.4%
23
10.3%
51
16.5%
16
9.5%
92
Some extent 5.0%
1
26.3%
94
32.2%
159
25.8%
25
28.8%
279
A little 35.0%
7
35.9%
128
37.0%
183
30.9%
30
36.0%
348
None 50.0%
10
28.9%
103
19.6%
97
23.7%
23
24.1%
233
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.5%
9
0.8%
4
3.1%
3
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
357
100.0%
494
100.0%
97

968


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 13.1%
18
11.2%
38
7.9%
34
2.3%
1
9.5%
91
Some extent 29.2%
40
30.4%
103
27.3%
118
31.8%
14
28.9%
275
A little 32.8%
45
34.5%
117
38.6%
167
29.5%
13
35.9%
342
None 24.8%
34
21.8%
74
24.9%
108
31.8%
14
24.1%
230
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
7
1.4%
6
4.5%
2
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
339
100.0%
433
100.0%
44

953


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 9.6%
90
20.0%
2
4.3%
1
9.6%
93
Some extent 29.0%
271
10.0%
1
30.4%
7
28.8%
279
A little 35.4%
331
60.0%
6
39.1%
9
35.7%
346
None 24.4%
228
10.0%
1
21.7%
5
24.2%
234
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
15
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
10
100.0%
23

968