Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTUNCLR

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - unclear or continually changing expectations from others
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 49 5% 5% -2.34
Some extent 181 18.6% 23.7% -1.24
A little 356 36.6% 60.3% -.14
None 366 37.7% 97.9% .95
Not applicable/not sure 20 2.1% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 8.8%
16
4.2%
33
5.0%
49
Some extent 21.0%
38
18.1%
143
18.6%
181
A little 35.4%
64
36.9%
292
36.6%
356
None 32.0%
58
38.9%
308
37.7%
366
Not applicable/not sure 2.8%
5
1.9%
15
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
791

972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 5.0%
43
4.4%
5
5.0%
48
Some extent 18.3%
157
20.4%
23
18.6%
180
A little 36.7%
314
37.2%
42
36.7%
356
None 38.3%
328
32.7%
37
37.7%
365
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
14
5.3%
6
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
113

969


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 3.2%
6
5.2%
14
5.2%
19
6.3%
9
5.0%
48
Some extent 20.2%
38
18.1%
49
19.6%
72
14.8%
21
18.6%
180
A little 34.6%
65
34.7%
94
41.0%
151
31.7%
45
36.6%
355
None 39.9%
75
39.1%
106
32.6%
120
45.8%
65
37.8%
366
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
4
3.0%
8
1.6%
6
1.4%
2
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
142

969


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 5.2%
30
4.3%
7
5.5%
12
0.0%
0
5.1%
49
Some extent 18.0%
104
25.8%
42
15.7%
34
11.1%
1
18.7%
181
A little 37.1%
214
33.7%
55
36.4%
79
55.6%
5
36.5%
353
None 37.3%
215
34.4%
56
41.0%
89
33.3%
3
37.6%
363
Not applicable/not sure 2.4%
14
1.8%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
163
100.0%
217
100.0%
9

966


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.0%
1
6.1%
22
4.5%
22
3.0%
3
5.0%
48
Some extent 15.0%
3
17.0%
61
19.1%
94
22.2%
22
18.6%
180
A little 50.0%
10
35.9%
129
37.7%
185
31.3%
31
36.6%
355
None 30.0%
6
38.4%
138
37.1%
182
40.4%
40
37.8%
366
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.5%
9
1.6%
8
3.0%
3
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
359
100.0%
491
100.0%
99

969


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.1%
7
4.4%
15
6.0%
26
0.0%
0
5.0%
48
Some extent 20.6%
28
19.8%
67
18.2%
79
6.7%
3
18.6%
177
A little 37.5%
51
36.6%
124
35.5%
154
44.4%
20
36.6%
349
None 36.8%
50
36.9%
125
38.5%
167
42.2%
19
37.8%
361
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.4%
8
1.8%
8
6.7%
3
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
339
100.0%
434
100.0%
45

954


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 4.9%
46
20.0%
2
4.3%
1
5.1%
49
Some extent 18.3%
171
40.0%
4
17.4%
4
18.5%
179
A little 36.5%
342
20.0%
2
47.8%
11
36.6%
355
None 38.2%
358
20.0%
2
26.1%
6
37.8%
366
Not applicable/not sure 2.0%
19
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
10
100.0%
23

969