Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTUNREL

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - unrealistic expectations from others
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 85 8.9% 8.9% -1.99
Some extent 210 21.9% 30.8% -.97
A little 350 36.5% 67.3% .05
None 295 30.8% 98% 1.07
Not applicable/not sure 19 2% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 14.2%
25
7.7%
60
8.9%
85
Some extent 22.7%
40
21.7%
170
21.9%
210
A little 38.1%
67
36.1%
283
36.5%
350
None 23.3%
41
32.4%
254
30.8%
295
Not applicable/not sure 1.7%
3
2.0%
16
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
783

959


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 8.8%
74
8.9%
10
8.8%
84
Some extent 21.7%
183
23.2%
26
21.9%
209
A little 36.7%
310
35.7%
40
36.6%
350
None 31.2%
263
27.7%
31
30.8%
294
Not applicable/not sure 1.7%
14
4.5%
5
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
844
100.0%
112

956


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 8.6%
16
8.2%
22
8.3%
30
10.6%
15
8.7%
83
Some extent 22.5%
42
21.3%
57
24.4%
88
16.3%
23
22.0%
210
A little 33.7%
63
35.6%
95
38.2%
138
37.6%
53
36.5%
349
None 33.2%
62
32.6%
87
27.4%
99
33.3%
47
30.9%
295
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
4
2.2%
6
1.7%
6
2.1%
3
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
267
100.0%
361
100.0%
141

956


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 8.1%
46
13.7%
22
7.8%
17
0.0%
0
8.9%
85
Some extent 20.5%
116
25.5%
41
22.9%
50
33.3%
3
22.0%
210
A little 36.1%
204
36.0%
58
37.2%
81
33.3%
3
36.3%
346
None 32.7%
185
23.6%
38
30.7%
67
33.3%
3
30.7%
293
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
14
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
161
100.0%
218
100.0%
9

953


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 15.0%
3
9.3%
33
8.6%
42
5.2%
5
8.7%
83
Some extent 20.0%
4
24.0%
85
20.2%
98
24.0%
23
22.0%
210
A little 40.0%
8
33.9%
120
38.7%
188
34.4%
33
36.5%
349
None 25.0%
5
30.8%
109
30.7%
149
33.3%
32
30.9%
295
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.0%
7
1.9%
9
3.1%
3
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
354
100.0%
486
100.0%
96

956


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 13.3%
18
10.7%
36
7.0%
30
0.0%
0
8.9%
84
Some extent 19.3%
26
22.6%
76
23.5%
100
9.3%
4
21.9%
206
A little 34.8%
47
35.9%
121
37.1%
158
37.2%
16
36.3%
342
None 32.6%
44
28.8%
97
30.5%
130
46.5%
20
30.9%
291
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
7
1.9%
8
7.0%
3
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
337
100.0%
426
100.0%
43

941


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 8.5%
79
22.2%
2
13.6%
3
8.8%
84
Some extent 21.7%
201
33.3%
3
22.7%
5
21.9%
209
A little 36.5%
338
22.2%
2
40.9%
9
36.5%
349
None 31.1%
288
22.2%
2
22.7%
5
30.9%
295
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
9
100.0%
22

956