Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTHOURS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - working too many hours
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 187 19.1% 19.1% -1.46
Some extent 316 32.3% 51.4% -.48
A little 299 30.6% 82% .5
None 164 16.8% 98.8% 1.48
Not applicable/not sure 12 1.2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 25.4%
46
17.7%
141
19.1%
187
Some extent 29.8%
54
32.9%
262
32.3%
316
A little 26.5%
48
31.5%
251
30.6%
299
None 17.1%
31
16.7%
133
16.8%
164
Not applicable/not sure 1.1%
2
1.3%
10
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
797

978


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 18.7%
161
23.0%
26
19.2%
187
Some extent 32.9%
284
28.3%
32
32.4%
316
A little 31.2%
269
24.8%
28
30.5%
297
None 16.1%
139
21.2%
24
16.7%
163
Not applicable/not sure 1.0%
9
2.7%
3
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
113

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 16.9%
32
19.3%
53
21.3%
78
16.6%
24
19.2%
187
Some extent 32.3%
61
31.8%
87
33.0%
121
31.0%
45
32.2%
314
A little 32.8%
62
29.6%
81
29.4%
108
32.4%
47
30.6%
298
None 16.9%
32
18.6%
51
14.4%
53
19.3%
28
16.8%
164
Not applicable/not sure 1.1%
2
0.7%
2
1.9%
7
0.7%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
274
100.0%
367
100.0%
145

975


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 17.6%
102
22.0%
36
21.9%
48
10.0%
1
19.2%
187
Some extent 32.3%
187
33.5%
55
28.8%
63
90.0%
9
32.3%
314
A little 29.2%
169
28.0%
46
36.5%
80
0.0%
0
30.3%
295
None 19.3%
112
15.2%
25
12.3%
27
0.0%
0
16.9%
164
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
9
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
164
100.0%
219
100.0%
10

972


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 20.0%
4
15.6%
56
20.5%
102
23.2%
23
19.0%
185
Some extent 40.0%
8
30.6%
110
32.8%
163
35.4%
35
32.4%
316
A little 10.0%
2
34.0%
122
30.4%
151
23.2%
23
30.6%
298
None 30.0%
6
18.1%
65
15.7%
78
15.2%
15
16.8%
164
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.6%
3
3.0%
3
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
359
100.0%
497
100.0%
99

975


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 23.4%
32
19.9%
68
18.1%
79
11.1%
5
19.2%
184
Some extent 29.9%
41
36.1%
123
32.3%
141
13.3%
6
32.4%
311
A little 31.4%
43
30.8%
105
29.3%
128
35.6%
16
30.4%
292
None 15.3%
21
12.6%
43
19.2%
84
31.1%
14
16.9%
162
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
5
8.9%
4
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
341
100.0%
437
100.0%
45

960


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 19.3%
182
20.0%
2
12.5%
3
19.2%
187
Some extent 32.1%
302
10.0%
1
45.8%
11
32.2%
314
A little 30.4%
286
30.0%
3
37.5%
9
30.6%
298
None 17.0%
160
30.0%
3
4.2%
1
16.8%
164
Not applicable/not sure 1.2%
11
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
10
100.0%
24

975