Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOMOTH

During your life, have you ever been a member of a congregation affiliated with a denomination other than Presbyterian?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 693 62.5% 62.5% -.77
Yes 415 37.5% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 54.8%
115
64.4%
578
62.5%
693
Yes 45.2%
95
35.6%
320
37.5%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
898

1108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 62.8%
611
61.1%
80
62.6%
691
Yes 37.2%
362
38.9%
51
37.4%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
131

1104


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 67.9%
144
62.4%
189
61.6%
260
58.9%
99
62.6%
692
Yes 32.1%
68
37.6%
114
38.4%
162
41.1%
69
37.4%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
303
100.0%
422
100.0%
168

1105


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 60.9%
399
66.3%
126
64.6%
159
50.0%
5
62.6%
689
Yes 39.1%
256
33.7%
64
35.4%
87
50.0%
5
37.4%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
190
100.0%
246
100.0%
10

1101


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 31.0%
9
64.9%
268
63.5%
350
56.8%
63
62.5%
690
Yes 69.0%
20
35.1%
145
36.5%
201
43.2%
48
37.5%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
413
100.0%
551
100.0%
111

1104


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 62.1%
90
63.8%
231
60.9%
298
63.0%
58
62.2%
677
Yes 37.9%
55
36.2%
131
39.1%
191
37.0%
34
37.8%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
362
100.0%
489
100.0%
92

1088


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 63.5%
674
14.3%
2
53.6%
15
62.6%
691
Yes 36.5%
387
85.7%
12
46.4%
13
37.4%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1103