Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENBAPT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Baptist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 988 88.8% 88.8% -.35
Checked 125 11.2% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
183
89.1%
805
88.8%
988
Checked 12.9%
27
10.9%
98
11.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
903

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
873
85.4%
111
88.7%
984
Checked 10.8%
106
14.6%
19
11.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
130

1109


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
200
91.8%
281
84.3%
355
87.7%
150
88.8%
986
Checked 5.7%
12
8.2%
25
15.7%
66
12.3%
21
11.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
421
100.0%
171

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
584
91.6%
174
88.6%
218
70.0%
7
88.9%
983
Checked 11.5%
76
8.4%
16
11.4%
28
30.0%
3
11.1%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
246
100.0%
10

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
24
87.5%
363
90.4%
501
86.5%
96
88.7%
984
Checked 17.2%
5
12.5%
52
9.6%
53
13.5%
15
11.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
554
100.0%
111

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
129
91.2%
330
88.2%
433
83.9%
78
88.7%
970
Checked 12.2%
18
8.8%
32
11.8%
58
16.1%
15
11.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
491
100.0%
93

1093


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
952
64.3%
9
78.6%
22
88.7%
983
Checked 10.7%
114
35.7%
5
21.4%
6
11.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1108