Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENDISC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1090 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 24 2.2% 100% 6.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
204
98.0%
886
97.8%
1090
Checked 2.9%
6
2.0%
18
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
958
98.5%
129
97.9%
1087
Checked 2.1%
21
1.5%
2
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
209
97.4%
298
98.1%
414
97.1%
166
97.8%
1087
Checked 1.4%
3
2.6%
8
1.9%
8
2.9%
5
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
643
98.9%
188
98.0%
242
100.0%
10
97.8%
1083
Checked 2.6%
17
1.1%
2
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
29
98.8%
410
97.1%
539
97.3%
108
97.8%
1086
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
2.9%
16
2.7%
3
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
145
98.3%
356
97.0%
477
98.9%
92
97.8%
1070
Checked 1.4%
2
1.7%
6
3.0%
15
1.1%
1
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
1044
92.9%
13
100.0%
28
97.8%
1085
Checked 2.2%
23
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109