Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENEPIS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Episcopalian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1086 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Checked 28 2.5% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
202
97.8%
884
97.5%
1086
Checked 3.8%
8
2.2%
20
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
956
96.9%
127
97.6%
1083
Checked 2.3%
23
3.1%
4
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
208
98.0%
300
96.4%
407
98.2%
168
97.5%
1083
Checked 1.9%
4
2.0%
6
3.6%
15
1.8%
3
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
638
98.9%
188
98.4%
243
100.0%
10
97.5%
1079
Checked 3.3%
22
1.1%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
28
97.3%
404
97.3%
540
99.1%
110
97.5%
1082
Checked 3.4%
1
2.7%
11
2.7%
15
0.9%
1
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
142
98.3%
356
97.4%
479
95.7%
89
97.4%
1066
Checked 3.4%
5
1.7%
6
2.6%
13
4.3%
4
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
1041
92.9%
13
96.4%
27
97.5%
1081
Checked 2.4%
26
7.1%
1
3.6%
1
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109