Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMEVPSY

The following is a contemporary scientific theory or principle. Please indicate your familiarity with: Evolutionary psychology
  1) Understand it thoroughly
  2) Understand it generally
  3) Understand it vaguely
  4) Don't understand it but have heard of it
  5) Have never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Understand it thoroughly 63 5.8% 5.8% -1.72
Understand it generally 353 32.4% 38.1% -.89
Understand it vaguely 320 29.3% 67.5% -.07
Don't understand it but have heard of it 135 12.4% 79.8% .75
Have never heard of it 220 20.2% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 3.4%
7
6.3%
55
5.7%
62
Understand it generally 33.8%
69
32.1%
282
32.4%
351
Understand it vaguely 27.9%
57
29.8%
262
29.5%
319
Don't understand it but have heard of it 11.8%
24
12.6%
111
12.5%
135
Have never heard of it 23.0%
47
19.2%
169
19.9%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
879

1083


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 5.4%
52
6.5%
8
5.6%
60
Understand it generally 32.3%
308
34.7%
43
32.5%
351
Understand it vaguely 29.9%
286
25.8%
32
29.5%
318
Don't understand it but have heard of it 13.1%
125
7.3%
9
12.4%
134
Have never heard of it 19.3%
184
25.8%
32
20.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
124

1079


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 8.4%
17
4.4%
13
5.1%
21
6.6%
11
5.7%
62
Understand it generally 31.0%
63
32.9%
98
31.0%
128
36.7%
61
32.4%
350
Understand it vaguely 26.6%
54
33.6%
100
27.8%
115
30.1%
50
29.5%
319
Don't understand it but have heard of it 12.3%
25
9.7%
29
14.8%
61
12.0%
20
12.5%
135
Have never heard of it 21.7%
44
19.5%
58
21.3%
88
14.5%
24
19.8%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
298
100.0%
413
100.0%
166

1080


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 4.4%
28
8.6%
16
7.0%
17
10.0%
1
5.8%
62
Understand it generally 33.3%
213
29.2%
54
33.1%
80
10.0%
1
32.3%
348
Understand it vaguely 29.0%
185
33.5%
62
27.7%
67
40.0%
4
29.6%
318
Don't understand it but have heard of it 14.1%
90
8.6%
16
10.3%
25
30.0%
3
12.5%
134
Have never heard of it 19.2%
123
20.0%
37
21.9%
53
10.0%
1
19.9%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
185
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

1076


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 7.7%
2
4.0%
16
5.9%
32
11.0%
12
5.7%
62
Understand it generally 26.9%
7
32.1%
129
31.5%
171
39.4%
43
32.4%
350
Understand it vaguely 19.2%
5
29.9%
120
31.4%
170
21.1%
23
29.5%
318
Don't understand it but have heard of it 11.5%
3
11.4%
46
14.0%
76
8.3%
9
12.4%
134
Have never heard of it 34.6%
9
22.6%
91
17.2%
93
20.2%
22
19.9%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
402
100.0%
542
100.0%
109

1079


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 6.3%
9
5.1%
18
5.3%
25
11.2%
10
5.8%
62
Understand it generally 30.6%
44
28.7%
102
33.7%
160
41.6%
37
32.2%
343
Understand it vaguely 31.9%
46
34.0%
121
27.2%
129
20.2%
18
29.5%
314
Don't understand it but have heard of it 12.5%
18
14.6%
52
11.8%
56
10.1%
9
12.7%
135
Have never heard of it 18.8%
27
17.7%
63
22.1%
105
16.9%
15
19.7%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
356
100.0%
475
100.0%
89

1064


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 5.6%
58
15.4%
2
7.1%
2
5.8%
62
Understand it generally 32.5%
337
30.8%
4
25.0%
7
32.3%
348
Understand it vaguely 29.4%
305
23.1%
3
32.1%
9
29.4%
317
Don't understand it but have heard of it 12.2%
126
23.1%
3
21.4%
6
12.5%
135
Have never heard of it 20.3%
211
7.7%
1
14.3%
4
20.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
13
100.0%
28

1078