Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENFRNDS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Friends (Quaker)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1109 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Checked 5 .4% 100% 14.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
209
99.6%
900
99.6%
1109
Checked 0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
974
100.0%
131
99.5%
1105
Checked 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
209
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
98.8%
169
99.5%
1106
Checked 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
658
99.5%
189
99.2%
245
100.0%
10
99.5%
1102
Checked 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
29
99.8%
414
99.3%
551
100.0%
111
99.5%
1105
Checked 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
147
99.2%
359
99.6%
490
100.0%
93
99.5%
1089
Checked 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
1062
100.0%
14
100.0%
28
99.5%
1104
Checked 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109