Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENLUTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Lutheran
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1082 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 32 2.9% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
204
97.1%
878
97.1%
1082
Checked 2.9%
6
2.9%
26
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
949
98.5%
129
97.1%
1078
Checked 3.1%
30
1.5%
2
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
207
95.8%
293
97.6%
412
97.7%
167
97.1%
1079
Checked 2.4%
5
4.2%
13
2.4%
10
2.3%
4
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
642
97.9%
186
96.8%
239
90.0%
9
97.2%
1076
Checked 2.7%
18
2.1%
4
3.2%
8
10.0%
1
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
27
97.1%
403
97.5%
541
96.4%
107
97.1%
1078
Checked 6.9%
2
2.9%
12
2.5%
14
3.6%
4
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
141
96.1%
348
98.4%
484
95.7%
89
97.1%
1062
Checked 4.1%
6
3.9%
14
1.6%
8
4.3%
4
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
1038
100.0%
14
92.9%
26
97.2%
1078
Checked 2.7%
29
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109