Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENMETH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Methodist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1006 90.3% 90.3% -.33
Checked 108 9.7% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
186
90.7%
820
90.3%
1006
Checked 11.4%
24
9.3%
84
9.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
885
90.1%
118
90.4%
1003
Checked 9.6%
94
9.9%
13
9.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
193
92.5%
283
89.3%
377
88.3%
151
90.4%
1004
Checked 9.0%
19
7.5%
23
10.7%
45
11.7%
20
9.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
593
91.6%
174
90.3%
223
90.0%
9
90.2%
999
Checked 10.2%
67
8.4%
16
9.7%
24
10.0%
1
9.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
24
90.6%
376
90.6%
503
90.1%
100
90.4%
1003
Checked 17.2%
5
9.4%
39
9.4%
52
9.9%
11
9.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
134
87.0%
315
90.9%
447
97.8%
91
90.2%
987
Checked 8.8%
13
13.0%
47
9.1%
45
2.2%
2
9.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
968
78.6%
11
89.3%
25
90.5%
1004
Checked 9.3%
99
21.4%
3
10.7%
3
9.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109