Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENRFRMD

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Reformed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1083 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Checked 31 2.8% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
204
97.2%
879
97.2%
1083
Checked 2.9%
6
2.8%
25
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
953
96.2%
126
97.2%
1079
Checked 2.7%
26
3.8%
5
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
202
96.4%
295
98.3%
415
98.2%
168
97.2%
1080
Checked 4.7%
10
3.6%
11
1.7%
7
1.8%
3
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
638
97.9%
186
98.4%
243
100.0%
10
97.3%
1077
Checked 3.3%
22
2.1%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
28
97.3%
404
96.9%
538
98.2%
109
97.2%
1079
Checked 3.4%
1
2.7%
11
3.1%
17
1.8%
2
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
140
98.3%
356
96.7%
476
98.9%
92
97.3%
1064
Checked 4.8%
7
1.7%
6
3.3%
16
1.1%
1
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
1036
100.0%
14
100.0%
28
97.2%
1078
Checked 2.9%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109