Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENUCC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: United Church of Christ
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1059 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Checked 55 4.9% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
194
95.7%
865
95.1%
1059
Checked 7.6%
16
4.3%
39
4.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
932
93.9%
123
95.0%
1055
Checked 4.8%
47
6.1%
8
5.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
203
92.8%
284
97.2%
410
93.0%
159
95.0%
1056
Checked 4.2%
9
7.2%
22
2.8%
12
7.0%
12
5.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
630
92.1%
175
96.0%
237
100.0%
10
95.0%
1052
Checked 4.5%
30
7.9%
15
4.0%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.3%
23
95.4%
396
96.0%
533
92.8%
103
95.0%
1055
Checked 20.7%
6
4.6%
19
4.0%
22
7.2%
8
5.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
141
96.4%
349
93.7%
461
95.7%
89
95.1%
1040
Checked 4.1%
6
3.6%
13
6.3%
31
4.3%
4
4.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
1016
92.9%
13
92.9%
26
95.1%
1055
Checked 4.8%
51
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
4.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109