Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1020 91.6% 91.6% -.3
Checked 94 8.4% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
196
91.2%
824
91.6%
1020
Checked 6.7%
14
8.8%
80
8.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
904

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
891
95.4%
125
91.5%
1016
Checked 9.0%
88
4.6%
6
8.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
195
89.9%
275
93.4%
394
89.5%
153
91.5%
1017
Checked 8.0%
17
10.1%
31
6.6%
28
10.5%
18
8.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
614
88.9%
169
89.9%
222
80.0%
8
91.5%
1013
Checked 7.0%
46
11.1%
21
10.1%
25
20.0%
2
8.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.3%
23
92.3%
383
91.9%
510
90.1%
100
91.5%
1016
Checked 20.7%
6
7.7%
32
8.1%
45
9.9%
11
8.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
131
92.5%
335
92.1%
453
87.1%
81
91.4%
1000
Checked 10.9%
16
7.5%
27
7.9%
39
12.9%
12
8.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
980
85.7%
12
85.7%
24
91.6%
1016
Checked 8.2%
87
14.3%
2
14.3%
4
8.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1109