Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMBANG

The following is a contemporary scientific theory or principle. Please indicate your familiarity with: Big bang theory
  1) Understand it thoroughly
  2) Understand it generally
  3) Understand it vaguely
  4) Don't understand it but have heard of it
  5) Have never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Understand it thoroughly 210 19% 19% -1.51
Understand it generally 708 64% 82.9% -.01
Understand it vaguely 161 14.5% 97.5% 1.49
Don't understand it but have heard of it 26 2.3% 99.8% 2.98
Have never heard of it 2 .2% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 14.9%
31
19.9%
177
18.9%
208
Understand it generally 61.1%
127
64.8%
577
64.1%
704
Understand it vaguely 21.6%
45
12.9%
115
14.6%
160
Don't understand it but have heard of it 1.9%
4
2.4%
21
2.3%
25
Have never heard of it 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
891

1099


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 18.8%
182
18.8%
24
18.8%
206
Understand it generally 63.6%
615
68.0%
87
64.1%
702
Understand it vaguely 15.0%
145
11.7%
15
14.6%
160
Don't understand it but have heard of it 2.4%
23
1.6%
2
2.3%
25
Have never heard of it 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
967
100.0%
128

1095


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 14.6%
30
23.3%
71
18.3%
76
18.3%
31
19.0%
208
Understand it generally 68.4%
141
61.3%
187
63.7%
265
63.9%
108
64.0%
701
Understand it vaguely 15.5%
32
13.4%
41
14.4%
60
16.0%
27
14.6%
160
Don't understand it but have heard of it 1.5%
3
2.0%
6
3.1%
13
1.8%
3
2.3%
25
Have never heard of it 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
305
100.0%
416
100.0%
169

1096


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 16.2%
105
22.8%
43
24.3%
59
10.0%
1
19.0%
208
Understand it generally 65.1%
423
64.0%
121
59.7%
145
80.0%
8
63.8%
697
Understand it vaguely 16.8%
109
10.1%
19
13.2%
32
0.0%
0
14.7%
160
Don't understand it but have heard of it 1.8%
12
3.2%
6
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
25
Have never heard of it 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
189
100.0%
243
100.0%
10

1092


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 25.0%
7
20.1%
82
17.3%
95
21.1%
23
18.9%
207
Understand it generally 53.6%
15
63.5%
259
65.6%
361
61.5%
67
64.1%
702
Understand it vaguely 14.3%
4
13.5%
55
15.3%
84
14.7%
16
14.5%
159
Don't understand it but have heard of it 7.1%
2
2.7%
11
1.6%
9
2.8%
3
2.3%
25
Have never heard of it 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
408
100.0%
550
100.0%
109

1095


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 28.1%
41
20.3%
73
15.9%
77
16.7%
15
19.1%
206
Understand it generally 65.8%
96
63.8%
229
64.5%
312
58.9%
53
63.9%
690
Understand it vaguely 5.5%
8
13.9%
50
16.5%
80
20.0%
18
14.5%
156
Don't understand it but have heard of it 0.7%
1
1.7%
6
2.9%
14
4.4%
4
2.3%
25
Have never heard of it 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
359
100.0%
484
100.0%
90

1079


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 19.1%
201
14.3%
2
17.9%
5
19.0%
208
Understand it generally 64.6%
680
64.3%
9
42.9%
12
64.1%
701
Understand it vaguely 14.4%
151
14.3%
2
17.9%
5
14.4%
158
Don't understand it but have heard of it 1.9%
20
7.1%
1
14.3%
4
2.3%
25
Have never heard of it 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1052
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1094