Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


THELVIEW

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 26 2.4% 2.4% -2.36
Conservative 224 20.3% 22.7% -1.27
Moderate 470 42.7% 65.4% -.19
Liberal 294 26.7% 92.1% .89
Very liberal 87 7.9% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 0.5%
1
2.8%
25
2.4%
26
Conservative 7.3%
15
23.4%
209
20.3%
224
Moderate 38.3%
79
43.7%
391
42.7%
470
Liberal 41.7%
86
23.2%
208
26.7%
294
Very liberal 12.1%
25
6.9%
62
7.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
895

1101


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 2.6%
25
0.8%
1
2.4%
26
Conservative 21.5%
209
11.8%
15
20.4%
224
Moderate 42.6%
413
43.3%
55
42.7%
468
Liberal 26.0%
252
31.5%
40
26.6%
292
Very liberal 7.3%
71
12.6%
16
7.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
127

1097


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 2.4%
5
3.6%
11
1.2%
5
3.0%
5
2.4%
26
Conservative 23.3%
48
19.4%
59
17.4%
73
24.9%
42
20.2%
222
Moderate 35.9%
74
39.1%
119
49.4%
207
40.8%
69
42.7%
469
Liberal 29.1%
60
29.6%
90
26.5%
111
19.5%
33
26.8%
294
Very liberal 9.2%
19
8.2%
25
5.5%
23
11.8%
20
7.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
304
100.0%
419
100.0%
169

1098


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.3%
2
1.6%
3
8.5%
21
0.0%
0
2.4%
26
Conservative 6.8%
44
27.5%
52
50.6%
125
12.5%
1
20.3%
222
Moderate 42.6%
277
51.9%
98
36.4%
90
37.5%
3
42.8%
468
Liberal 38.5%
250
15.3%
29
3.6%
9
50.0%
4
26.7%
292
Very liberal 11.8%
77
3.7%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
189
100.0%
247
100.0%
8

1094


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 3.6%
1
3.7%
15
1.5%
8
1.8%
2
2.4%
26
Conservative 10.7%
3
25.2%
103
18.0%
99
17.4%
19
20.4%
224
Moderate 28.6%
8
42.8%
175
45.0%
248
33.0%
36
42.6%
467
Liberal 42.9%
12
21.5%
88
28.5%
157
33.0%
36
26.7%
293
Very liberal 14.3%
4
6.8%
28
7.1%
39
14.7%
16
7.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
409
100.0%
551
100.0%
109

1097


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 2.8%
4
3.9%
14
0.8%
4
2.2%
2
2.2%
24
Conservative 28.3%
41
24.0%
86
16.5%
80
15.1%
14
20.4%
221
Moderate 35.2%
51
41.5%
149
45.5%
220
47.3%
44
42.9%
464
Liberal 27.6%
40
24.5%
88
27.7%
134
29.0%
27
26.7%
289
Very liberal 6.2%
9
6.1%
22
9.5%
46
6.5%
6
7.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
359
100.0%
484
100.0%
93

1081


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very conservative 2.4%
25
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.4%
26
Conservative 20.1%
212
38.5%
5
25.0%
7
20.4%
224
Moderate 42.6%
449
46.2%
6
42.9%
12
42.6%
467
Liberal 26.8%
283
15.4%
2
25.0%
7
26.6%
292
Very liberal 8.2%
86
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
7.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1055
100.0%
13
100.0%
28

1096