Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAVEN

Do you think there is a heaven, where people who have led good lives are eternally rewarded?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 215 20.3% 20.3% -1.56
Yes 689 65.1% 85.4% .08
Not sure 147 13.9% 99.2% 1.73
Other 8 .8% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 26.0%
52
19.0%
163
20.3%
215
Yes 58.0%
116
66.7%
573
65.1%
689
Not sure 15.5%
31
13.5%
116
13.9%
147
Other 0.5%
1
0.8%
7
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
859

1059


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 19.8%
185
24.6%
30
20.4%
215
Yes 66.5%
620
54.1%
66
65.0%
686
Not sure 13.0%
121
20.5%
25
13.8%
146
Other 0.8%
7
0.8%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
933
100.0%
122

1055


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 24.6%
50
21.3%
63
17.3%
69
20.9%
33
20.3%
215
Yes 62.1%
126
64.5%
191
67.5%
270
63.3%
100
65.0%
687
Not sure 13.3%
27
13.2%
39
14.3%
57
15.2%
24
13.9%
147
Other 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
296
100.0%
400
100.0%
158

1057


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 24.8%
157
15.2%
27
10.3%
24
40.0%
4
20.1%
212
Yes 56.3%
357
70.8%
126
85.3%
198
60.0%
6
65.2%
687
Not sure 18.3%
116
13.5%
24
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
13.9%
147
Other 0.6%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
178
100.0%
232
100.0%
10

1054


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 21.4%
6
17.6%
69
19.6%
104
33.3%
35
20.3%
214
Yes 67.9%
19
68.6%
269
64.5%
342
54.3%
57
65.1%
687
Not sure 10.7%
3
13.0%
51
15.1%
80
11.4%
12
13.8%
146
Other 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.8%
4
1.0%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
392
100.0%
530
100.0%
105

1055


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 16.4%
23
17.7%
60
22.9%
108
21.6%
19
20.2%
210
Yes 65.0%
91
69.9%
237
61.9%
292
64.8%
57
65.2%
677
Not sure 18.6%
26
11.5%
39
14.2%
67
13.6%
12
13.9%
144
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
339
100.0%
472
100.0%
88

1039


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 20.8%
211
7.1%
1
11.1%
3
20.4%
215
Yes 64.7%
655
64.3%
9
77.8%
21
65.0%
685
Not sure 13.7%
139
28.6%
4
11.1%
3
13.9%
146
Other 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

1054