Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELL

Do you think there is a hell, to which people who have led bad lives and die without being sorry are eternally damned?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 421 39.4% 39.4% -1.08
Yes 401 37.5% 76.9% .2
Not sure 243 22.7% 99.6% 1.48
Other 4 .4% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 51.5%
104
36.6%
317
39.4%
421
Yes 20.8%
42
41.4%
359
37.5%
401
Not sure 27.7%
56
21.6%
187
22.7%
243
Other 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
867

1069


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 38.0%
358
49.6%
61
39.3%
419
Yes 39.1%
368
25.2%
31
37.5%
399
Not sure 22.5%
212
25.2%
31
22.8%
243
Other 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
123

1065


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 42.4%
87
41.5%
124
38.1%
154
35.2%
56
39.5%
421
Yes 35.1%
72
39.5%
118
35.9%
145
40.3%
64
37.4%
399
Not sure 22.4%
46
18.7%
56
25.2%
102
24.5%
39
22.8%
243
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
299
100.0%
404
100.0%
159

1067


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 50.9%
326
30.7%
55
14.1%
33
40.0%
4
39.3%
418
Yes 24.6%
158
40.8%
73
70.5%
165
40.0%
4
37.6%
400
Not sure 24.2%
155
27.9%
50
15.0%
35
20.0%
2
22.7%
242
Other 0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
179
100.0%
234
100.0%
10

1064


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 35.7%
10
35.4%
140
40.5%
216
49.1%
53
39.3%
419
Yes 42.9%
12
40.9%
162
36.2%
193
30.6%
33
37.6%
400
Not sure 21.4%
6
23.5%
93
22.9%
122
19.4%
21
22.7%
242
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
396
100.0%
533
100.0%
108

1065


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 35.3%
49
34.9%
119
43.7%
210
42.0%
37
39.6%
415
Yes 38.1%
53
44.0%
150
33.3%
160
33.0%
29
37.4%
392
Not sure 26.6%
37
20.8%
71
22.5%
108
25.0%
22
22.7%
238
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
341
100.0%
481
100.0%
88

1049


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 40.5%
414
21.4%
3
14.8%
4
39.6%
421
Yes 36.7%
375
42.9%
6
66.7%
18
37.5%
399
Not sure 22.5%
230
35.7%
5
18.5%
5
22.6%
240
Other 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

1064