Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BBLVIEW

Which statement best describes your view of the Bible? (Please choose only one)
  1) It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today.
  2) It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings.
  3) It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world.
  4) It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals.
  5) It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters.
  9) More than one selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 1 .1% .1% -2.84
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 100 9% 9.1% -1.64
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 577 52.2% 61.4% -.44
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 372 33.7% 95% .76
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 48 4.3% 99.4% 1.95
More than one selected 7 .6% 100% 6.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 10.7%
22
8.7%
78
9.0%
100
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 63.9%
131
49.6%
446
52.2%
577
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 21.0%
43
36.6%
329
33.7%
372
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 2.9%
6
4.7%
42
4.3%
48
More than one selected 1.5%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
900

1105


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 9.2%
90
7.9%
10
9.1%
100
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 50.4%
491
65.4%
83
52.1%
574
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 34.9%
340
24.4%
31
33.7%
371
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 4.7%
46
1.6%
2
4.4%
48
More than one selected 0.6%
6
0.8%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
127

1101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 10.5%
22
10.2%
31
6.2%
26
12.4%
21
9.1%
100
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 53.1%
111
51.1%
156
55.0%
230
46.5%
79
52.3%
576
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 27.8%
58
33.4%
102
36.6%
153
33.5%
57
33.6%
370
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 7.2%
15
4.3%
13
2.2%
9
6.5%
11
4.4%
48
More than one selected 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
305
100.0%
418
100.0%
170

1102


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 11.6%
76
8.0%
15
2.8%
7
10.0%
1
9.0%
99
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 66.8%
437
42.8%
80
20.2%
50
70.0%
7
52.3%
574
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 20.2%
132
45.5%
85
60.7%
150
20.0%
2
33.6%
369
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 0.9%
6
2.7%
5
15.0%
37
0.0%
0
4.4%
48
More than one selected 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1098


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 3.4%
1
7.6%
31
9.7%
54
12.7%
14
9.1%
100
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 62.1%
18
48.5%
198
52.7%
292
59.1%
65
52.0%
573
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 24.1%
7
37.7%
154
34.3%
190
19.1%
21
33.8%
372
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 10.3%
3
5.4%
22
2.7%
15
7.3%
8
4.4%
48
More than one selected 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
408
100.0%
554
100.0%
110

1101


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 7.5%
11
5.8%
21
11.9%
58
8.6%
8
9.0%
98
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 50.0%
73
52.1%
187
52.2%
254
55.9%
52
52.2%
566
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 39.0%
57
35.7%
128
31.4%
153
30.1%
28
33.7%
366
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 3.4%
5
5.6%
20
3.7%
18
4.3%
4
4.3%
47
More than one selected 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
359
100.0%
487
100.0%
93

1085


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 9.3%
98
7.1%
1
3.6%
1
9.1%
100
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 52.1%
551
35.7%
5
57.1%
16
52.0%
572
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 34.0%
360
35.7%
5
25.0%
7
33.8%
372
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 3.9%
41
21.4%
3
14.3%
4
4.4%
48
More than one selected 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1100