Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEBIBL

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - reading and studying the Bible regularly
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 557 50.1% 50.1% -.88
Very important 425 38.2% 88.3% .53
Somewhat important 121 10.9% 99.2% 1.94
Not at all important 9 .8% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 50.0%
105
50.1%
452
50.1%
557
Very important 36.7%
77
38.6%
348
38.2%
425
Somewhat important 12.9%
27
10.4%
94
10.9%
121
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.9%
8
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
902

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 50.6%
494
46.6%
61
50.1%
555
Very important 38.0%
371
39.7%
52
38.2%
423
Somewhat important 10.8%
106
11.5%
15
10.9%
121
Not at all important 0.6%
6
2.3%
3
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
131

1108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 52.1%
110
51.8%
158
48.8%
206
47.4%
81
50.0%
555
Very important 36.5%
77
39.0%
119
38.9%
164
37.4%
64
38.2%
424
Somewhat important 10.0%
21
8.9%
27
11.6%
49
14.0%
24
10.9%
121
Not at all important 1.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.2%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
305
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 41.9%
276
55.6%
105
67.6%
167
50.0%
5
50.0%
553
Very important 42.8%
282
34.4%
65
29.1%
72
40.0%
4
38.3%
423
Somewhat important 14.3%
94
9.0%
17
3.2%
8
10.0%
1
10.9%
120
Not at all important 1.1%
7
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
189
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 44.8%
13
58.6%
243
45.9%
254
40.5%
45
50.1%
555
Very important 34.5%
10
33.7%
140
40.7%
225
43.2%
48
38.2%
423
Somewhat important 13.8%
4
7.5%
31
12.7%
70
14.4%
16
10.9%
121
Not at all important 6.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.8%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
553
100.0%
111

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 51.0%
75
50.3%
182
51.7%
254
40.2%
37
50.2%
548
Very important 40.1%
59
41.4%
150
33.2%
163
47.8%
44
38.1%
416
Somewhat important 8.2%
12
7.7%
28
14.1%
69
10.9%
10
10.9%
119
Not at all important 0.7%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
5
1.1%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
491
100.0%
92

1092


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 49.5%
528
78.6%
11
64.3%
18
50.3%
557
Very important 38.6%
412
14.3%
2
28.6%
8
38.1%
422
Somewhat important 11.0%
117
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
10.8%
120
Not at all important 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1108