Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEPRYR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - spending time in prayer and meditation
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 667 60% 60% -.74
Very important 347 31.2% 91.2% .77
Somewhat important 94 8.5% 99.6% 2.27
Not at all important 4 .4% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 67.6%
142
58.2%
525
60.0%
667
Very important 27.6%
58
32.0%
289
31.2%
347
Somewhat important 4.8%
10
9.3%
84
8.5%
94
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
902

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 59.6%
582
62.6%
82
59.9%
664
Very important 31.9%
312
26.0%
34
31.2%
346
Somewhat important 8.2%
80
10.7%
14
8.5%
94
Not at all important 0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
131

1108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 62.6%
132
61.6%
188
57.8%
244
59.1%
101
60.0%
665
Very important 29.9%
63
29.8%
91
32.9%
139
31.6%
54
31.3%
347
Somewhat important 7.1%
15
8.2%
25
8.8%
37
9.4%
16
8.4%
93
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
305
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 52.4%
345
66.7%
126
75.3%
186
50.0%
5
59.9%
662
Very important 36.0%
237
26.5%
50
22.3%
55
40.0%
4
31.3%
346
Somewhat important 11.2%
74
6.3%
12
2.4%
6
10.0%
1
8.4%
93
Not at all important 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
189
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 69.0%
20
65.3%
271
57.1%
316
51.4%
57
59.9%
664
Very important 20.7%
6
29.2%
121
31.6%
175
39.6%
44
31.2%
346
Somewhat important 6.9%
2
5.5%
23
10.8%
60
8.1%
9
8.5%
94
Not at all important 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
553
100.0%
111

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 63.9%
94
63.3%
229
58.9%
289
46.7%
43
60.0%
655
Very important 32.0%
47
30.9%
112
28.7%
141
43.5%
40
31.1%
340
Somewhat important 4.1%
6
5.8%
21
11.6%
57
9.8%
9
8.5%
93
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
491
100.0%
92

1092


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 59.4%
633
85.7%
12
75.0%
21
60.1%
666
Very important 31.6%
337
14.3%
2
17.9%
5
31.0%
344
Somewhat important 8.6%
92
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
8.5%
94
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1108