Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEJUST

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - actively seeking social and economic justice
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 344 30.9% 30.9% -1.26
Very important 564 50.7% 81.7% .17
Somewhat important 200 18% 99.6% 1.61
Not at all important 4 .4% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 39.5%
83
28.9%
261
30.9%
344
Very important 48.6%
102
51.2%
462
50.7%
564
Somewhat important 11.9%
25
19.4%
175
18.0%
200
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
902

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 29.9%
292
38.9%
51
31.0%
343
Very important 51.0%
498
48.9%
64
50.7%
562
Somewhat important 18.8%
184
11.5%
15
18.0%
199
Not at all important 0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
131

1108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 35.5%
75
35.7%
109
27.3%
115
26.3%
45
31.0%
344
Very important 48.8%
103
47.2%
144
51.7%
218
56.7%
97
50.7%
562
Somewhat important 15.6%
33
16.7%
51
20.4%
86
17.0%
29
17.9%
199
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
305
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 36.3%
239
30.7%
58
17.0%
42
30.0%
3
31.0%
342
Very important 50.1%
330
50.3%
95
51.8%
128
70.0%
7
50.7%
560
Somewhat important 13.5%
89
18.5%
35
30.4%
75
0.0%
0
18.0%
199
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
189
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 34.5%
10
32.0%
133
30.4%
168
28.8%
32
31.0%
343
Very important 51.7%
15
50.4%
209
49.7%
275
56.8%
63
50.7%
562
Somewhat important 13.8%
4
17.3%
72
19.5%
108
13.5%
15
18.0%
199
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
553
100.0%
111

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 23.8%
35
27.9%
101
35.6%
175
30.4%
28
31.0%
339
Very important 57.1%
84
54.4%
197
45.0%
221
53.3%
49
50.5%
551
Somewhat important 19.0%
28
17.4%
63
18.7%
92
16.3%
15
18.1%
198
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
491
100.0%
92

1092


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 29.8%
318
78.6%
11
50.0%
14
31.0%
343
Very important 51.4%
548
21.4%
3
35.7%
10
50.6%
561
Somewhat important 18.4%
196
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
18.1%
200
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1108