Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFESICK

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - taking care of those who are sick or needy
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 446 40.2% 40.2% -1.13
Very important 606 54.6% 94.8% .61
Somewhat important 58 5.2% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 44.3%
93
39.2%
353
40.2%
446
Very important 52.9%
111
55.0%
495
54.6%
606
Somewhat important 2.9%
6
5.8%
52
5.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
900

1110


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 38.7%
378
50.8%
66
40.1%
444
Very important 55.9%
546
45.4%
59
54.7%
605
Somewhat important 5.3%
52
3.8%
5
5.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
130

1106


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 42.9%
90
44.9%
137
38.0%
160
34.5%
59
40.3%
446
Very important 51.9%
109
51.1%
156
56.1%
236
59.6%
102
54.5%
603
Somewhat important 5.2%
11
3.9%
12
5.9%
25
5.8%
10
5.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
305
100.0%
421
100.0%
171

1107


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 41.1%
270
47.1%
89
33.2%
82
30.0%
3
40.3%
444
Very important 53.7%
353
50.3%
95
59.5%
147
60.0%
6
54.5%
601
Somewhat important 5.2%
34
2.6%
5
7.3%
18
10.0%
1
5.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
189
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1103


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 51.7%
15
41.4%
172
39.2%
216
36.0%
40
40.1%
443
Very important 44.8%
13
55.9%
232
54.1%
298
55.9%
62
54.7%
605
Somewhat important 3.4%
1
2.7%
11
6.7%
37
8.1%
9
5.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
551
100.0%
111

1106


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 27.9%
41
39.8%
144
43.3%
212
44.0%
40
40.1%
437
Very important 68.7%
101
55.2%
200
50.6%
248
51.6%
47
54.7%
596
Somewhat important 3.4%
5
5.0%
18
6.1%
30
4.4%
4
5.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
490
100.0%
91

1090


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 39.4%
419
71.4%
10
57.1%
16
40.2%
445
Very important 55.3%
588
28.6%
4
39.3%
11
54.5%
603
Somewhat important 5.4%
57
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1106