Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFECHRC

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - attending church regularly
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 436 39.4% 39.4% -1.06
Very important 517 46.7% 86.2% .34
Somewhat important 138 12.5% 98.6% 1.73
Not at all important 15 1.4% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 41.8%
87
38.9%
349
39.4%
436
Very important 43.8%
91
47.4%
426
46.7%
517
Somewhat important 13.9%
29
12.1%
109
12.5%
138
Not at all important 0.5%
1
1.6%
14
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
898

1106


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 40.5%
394
31.5%
41
39.4%
435
Very important 46.2%
450
50.8%
66
46.8%
516
Somewhat important 12.0%
117
15.4%
20
12.4%
137
Not at all important 1.2%
12
2.3%
3
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
130

1103


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 41.9%
88
44.4%
134
37.1%
156
32.9%
56
39.3%
434
Very important 47.1%
99
44.4%
134
48.5%
204
46.5%
79
46.8%
516
Somewhat important 9.0%
19
10.6%
32
13.1%
55
18.8%
32
12.5%
138
Not at all important 1.9%
4
0.7%
2
1.4%
6
1.8%
3
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
302
100.0%
421
100.0%
170

1103


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 36.5%
239
38.6%
73
48.0%
118
30.0%
3
39.4%
433
Very important 46.8%
306
48.1%
91
45.9%
113
40.0%
4
46.8%
514
Somewhat important 15.3%
100
10.6%
20
6.1%
15
30.0%
3
12.6%
138
Not at all important 1.4%
9
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
189
100.0%
246
100.0%
10

1099


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 27.6%
8
41.2%
170
39.5%
217
34.5%
38
39.3%
433
Very important 37.9%
11
48.9%
202
45.8%
252
46.4%
51
46.8%
516
Somewhat important 24.1%
7
9.4%
39
13.6%
75
15.5%
17
12.5%
138
Not at all important 10.3%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
3.6%
4
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
413
100.0%
550
100.0%
110

1102


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 37.7%
55
43.2%
156
37.8%
184
35.9%
33
39.4%
428
Very important 49.3%
72
45.4%
164
46.0%
224
52.2%
48
46.8%
508
Somewhat important 12.3%
18
10.2%
37
14.4%
70
10.9%
10
12.4%
135
Not at all important 0.7%
1
1.1%
4
1.8%
9
1.1%
1
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
361
100.0%
487
100.0%
92

1086


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 39.1%
414
42.9%
6
53.6%
15
39.5%
435
Very important 47.3%
501
35.7%
5
28.6%
8
46.6%
514
Somewhat important 12.4%
131
14.3%
2
17.9%
5
12.5%
138
Not at all important 1.3%
14
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1102