Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMRELTV

The following is a contemporary scientific theory or principle. Please indicate your familiarity with: Theory of relativity
  1) Understand it thoroughly
  2) Understand it generally
  3) Understand it vaguely
  4) Don't understand it but have heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Understand it thoroughly 92 8.3% 8.3% -1.86
Understand it generally 510 46.3% 54.6% -.6
Understand it vaguely 382 34.7% 89.3% .66
Don't understand it but have heard of it 118 10.7% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 5.3%
11
9.1%
81
8.4%
92
Understand it generally 41.5%
86
47.2%
419
46.2%
505
Understand it vaguely 40.6%
84
33.3%
295
34.6%
379
Don't understand it but have heard of it 12.6%
26
10.4%
92
10.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
887

1094


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 8.3%
80
7.8%
10
8.3%
90
Understand it generally 46.5%
447
44.2%
57
46.2%
504
Understand it vaguely 34.9%
335
33.3%
43
34.7%
378
Don't understand it but have heard of it 10.3%
99
14.7%
19
10.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
129

1090


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 6.3%
13
11.2%
34
6.8%
28
10.2%
17
8.4%
92
Understand it generally 45.9%
95
43.9%
133
46.4%
192
50.9%
85
46.3%
505
Understand it vaguely 35.3%
73
34.7%
105
36.2%
150
28.7%
48
34.5%
376
Don't understand it but have heard of it 12.6%
26
10.2%
31
10.6%
44
10.2%
17
10.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
414
100.0%
167

1091


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 7.1%
46
11.8%
22
9.5%
23
10.0%
1
8.5%
92
Understand it generally 46.5%
302
48.7%
91
44.0%
106
30.0%
3
46.2%
502
Understand it vaguely 35.3%
229
29.9%
56
35.7%
86
40.0%
4
34.5%
375
Don't understand it but have heard of it 11.1%
72
9.6%
18
10.8%
26
20.0%
2
10.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
187
100.0%
241
100.0%
10

1087


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 7.1%
2
8.9%
36
7.7%
42
10.0%
11
8.3%
91
Understand it generally 32.1%
9
47.5%
193
44.9%
245
51.8%
57
46.2%
504
Understand it vaguely 46.4%
13
34.0%
138
35.5%
194
30.0%
33
34.7%
378
Don't understand it but have heard of it 14.3%
4
9.6%
39
11.9%
65
8.2%
9
10.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
406
100.0%
546
100.0%
110

1090


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 11.6%
17
8.4%
30
7.9%
38
7.9%
7
8.6%
92
Understand it generally 53.4%
78
46.5%
166
42.9%
207
46.1%
41
45.8%
492
Understand it vaguely 26.7%
39
35.9%
128
37.3%
180
31.5%
28
34.9%
375
Don't understand it but have heard of it 8.2%
12
9.2%
33
12.0%
58
14.6%
13
10.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
357
100.0%
483
100.0%
89

1075


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 8.5%
89
14.3%
2
3.6%
1
8.4%
92
Understand it generally 46.4%
486
35.7%
5
39.3%
11
46.1%
502
Understand it vaguely 34.2%
358
42.9%
6
50.0%
14
34.7%
378
Don't understand it but have heard of it 10.9%
114
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
10.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1047
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1089