Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEOTHR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - seeking to bring others to faith in Christ
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 289 26% 26% -1.32
Very important 492 44.3% 70.3% -.09
Somewhat important 288 25.9% 96.2% 1.13
Not at all important 42 3.8% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 22.5%
47
26.8%
242
26.0%
289
Very important 41.6%
87
44.9%
405
44.3%
492
Somewhat important 30.1%
63
24.9%
225
25.9%
288
Not at all important 5.7%
12
3.3%
30
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
902

1111


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 26.7%
261
20.6%
27
26.0%
288
Very important 44.4%
433
42.7%
56
44.2%
489
Somewhat important 25.0%
244
33.6%
44
26.0%
288
Not at all important 3.9%
38
3.1%
4
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
131

1107


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 24.6%
52
30.9%
94
22.7%
96
27.5%
47
26.1%
289
Very important 45.0%
95
43.4%
132
45.5%
192
41.5%
71
44.2%
490
Somewhat important 26.5%
56
23.0%
70
27.7%
117
25.7%
44
25.9%
287
Not at all important 3.8%
8
2.6%
8
4.0%
17
5.3%
9
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
304
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1108


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 19.0%
125
29.1%
55
42.5%
105
30.0%
3
26.1%
288
Very important 42.2%
278
48.1%
91
47.0%
116
30.0%
3
44.2%
488
Somewhat important 34.3%
226
17.5%
33
9.7%
24
30.0%
3
25.9%
286
Not at all important 4.4%
29
5.3%
10
0.8%
2
10.0%
1
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
189
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 27.6%
8
32.8%
136
22.1%
122
18.9%
21
25.9%
287
Very important 34.5%
10
45.3%
188
44.2%
244
43.2%
48
44.3%
490
Somewhat important 31.0%
9
19.5%
81
29.7%
164
30.6%
34
26.0%
288
Not at all important 6.9%
2
2.4%
10
4.0%
22
7.2%
8
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
552
100.0%
111

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 18.5%
27
27.1%
98
25.5%
125
34.8%
32
25.8%
282
Very important 52.1%
76
44.2%
160
42.0%
206
45.7%
42
44.4%
484
Somewhat important 25.3%
37
25.1%
91
28.1%
138
18.5%
17
25.9%
283
Not at all important 4.1%
6
3.6%
13
4.5%
22
1.1%
1
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
362
100.0%
491
100.0%
92

1091


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 24.8%
264
71.4%
10
46.4%
13
25.9%
287
Very important 44.9%
478
21.4%
3
32.1%
9
44.3%
490
Somewhat important 26.6%
283
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
26.0%
288
Not at all important 3.8%
40
7.1%
1
3.6%
1
3.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1107