Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEVALU

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - practicing Christian values in work, home, and school
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 769 69.2% 69.2% -.65
Very important 331 29.8% 98.9% 1.38
Somewhat important 11 1% 99.9% 3.41
Not at all important 1 .1% 100% 5.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 77.1%
162
67.3%
607
69.2%
769
Very important 21.9%
46
31.6%
285
29.8%
331
Somewhat important 1.0%
2
1.0%
9
1.0%
11
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
902

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 69.0%
674
70.2%
92
69.1%
766
Very important 30.1%
294
27.5%
36
29.8%
330
Somewhat important 0.8%
8
2.3%
3
1.0%
11
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
131

1108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 70.6%
149
69.8%
213
68.2%
288
67.8%
116
69.1%
766
Very important 28.4%
60
28.9%
88
30.8%
130
31.0%
53
29.8%
331
Somewhat important 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
0.7%
3
1.2%
2
1.0%
11
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
305
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 66.3%
437
74.6%
141
72.5%
179
70.0%
7
69.1%
764
Very important 32.2%
212
24.3%
46
27.5%
68
30.0%
3
29.8%
329
Somewhat important 1.4%
9
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
189
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 62.1%
18
71.1%
295
68.7%
380
65.8%
73
69.1%
766
Very important 37.9%
11
27.0%
112
30.6%
169
34.2%
38
29.8%
330
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
553
100.0%
111

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 60.5%
89
72.1%
261
69.9%
343
67.4%
62
69.1%
755
Very important 36.7%
54
27.3%
99
29.1%
143
31.5%
29
29.8%
325
Somewhat important 2.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
1.1%
1
1.0%
11
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
491
100.0%
92

1092


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 68.7%
732
92.9%
13
82.1%
23
69.3%
768
Very important 30.2%
322
7.1%
1
17.9%
5
29.6%
328
Somewhat important 1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1108