Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGOWN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 26 2.3% 2.3% -3.19
Agree 92 8.3% 10.6% -2.15
Not sure 46 4.1% 14.8% -1.11
Disagree 555 50% 64.8% -.08
Strongly disagree 390 35.2% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
2
2.7%
24
2.3%
26
Agree 6.2%
13
8.8%
79
8.3%
92
Not sure 7.2%
15
3.4%
31
4.1%
46
Disagree 57.9%
121
48.2%
434
50.0%
555
Strongly disagree 27.8%
58
36.9%
332
35.2%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
900

1109


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
24
1.5%
2
2.4%
26
Agree 8.2%
80
7.6%
10
8.1%
90
Not sure 3.9%
38
6.1%
8
4.2%
46
Disagree 48.9%
476
59.5%
78
50.1%
554
Strongly disagree 36.6%
356
25.2%
33
35.2%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
131

1105


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
10
2.3%
7
0.7%
3
3.6%
6
2.4%
26
Agree 6.6%
14
10.8%
33
7.8%
33
7.1%
12
8.3%
92
Not sure 2.8%
6
4.3%
13
3.3%
14
7.7%
13
4.2%
46
Disagree 49.3%
104
51.5%
157
48.0%
202
53.3%
90
50.0%
553
Strongly disagree 36.5%
77
31.1%
95
40.1%
169
28.4%
48
35.2%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
305
100.0%
421
100.0%
169

1106


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
16
2.6%
5
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
26
Agree 10.2%
67
5.8%
11
5.3%
13
0.0%
0
8.3%
91
Not sure 4.9%
32
2.1%
4
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
45
Disagree 51.2%
336
51.1%
97
47.6%
117
40.0%
4
50.3%
554
Strongly disagree 31.3%
205
38.4%
73
41.5%
102
60.0%
6
35.0%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
190
100.0%
246
100.0%
10

1102


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.9%
8
2.9%
16
1.8%
2
2.4%
26
Agree 14.3%
4
8.2%
34
8.5%
47
6.4%
7
8.3%
92
Not sure 14.3%
4
3.4%
14
3.8%
21
6.4%
7
4.2%
46
Disagree 42.9%
12
52.7%
218
48.3%
267
50.9%
56
50.0%
553
Strongly disagree 28.6%
8
33.8%
140
36.5%
202
34.5%
38
35.1%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
414
100.0%
553
100.0%
110

1105


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
2
1.1%
4
3.3%
16
4.5%
4
2.4%
26
Agree 9.6%
14
4.4%
16
9.3%
46
15.7%
14
8.3%
90
Not sure 6.2%
9
3.9%
14
4.1%
20
0.0%
0
3.9%
43
Disagree 49.3%
72
52.2%
189
49.2%
242
47.2%
42
50.0%
545
Strongly disagree 33.6%
49
38.4%
139
34.1%
168
32.6%
29
35.4%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
89

1089


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
21
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
2.4%
26
Agree 7.3%
78
28.6%
4
32.1%
9
8.2%
91
Not sure 4.2%
45
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.2%
46
Disagree 50.8%
540
35.7%
5
28.6%
8
50.1%
553
Strongly disagree 35.6%
378
35.7%
5
17.9%
5
35.1%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1104