Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDIFF

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 15 1.4% 1.4% -3.22
Agree 96 8.7% 10% -2.19
Not sure 82 7.4% 17.4% -1.15
Disagree 469 42.3% 59.7% -.12
Strongly disagree 447 40.3% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.7%
15
1.4%
15
Agree 16.7%
35
6.8%
61
8.7%
96
Not sure 13.4%
28
6.0%
54
7.4%
82
Disagree 49.8%
104
40.6%
365
42.3%
469
Strongly disagree 20.1%
42
45.0%
405
40.3%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
900

1109


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
14
0.8%
1
1.4%
15
Agree 8.2%
80
10.7%
14
8.5%
94
Not sure 6.8%
66
11.5%
15
7.3%
81
Disagree 40.9%
398
53.4%
70
42.4%
468
Strongly disagree 42.7%
416
23.7%
31
40.5%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
131

1105


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
1.4%
15
Agree 9.5%
20
11.1%
34
5.7%
24
10.6%
18
8.7%
96
Not sure 7.6%
16
8.5%
26
6.7%
28
7.1%
12
7.4%
82
Disagree 37.4%
79
44.9%
137
46.7%
196
33.5%
57
42.4%
469
Strongly disagree 40.3%
85
35.4%
108
40.5%
170
47.6%
81
40.1%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
305
100.0%
420
100.0%
170

1106


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
9
2.1%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
Agree 12.2%
80
4.7%
9
1.6%
4
30.0%
3
8.7%
96
Not sure 9.8%
64
3.7%
7
4.0%
10
10.0%
1
7.4%
82
Disagree 50.5%
331
37.4%
71
25.5%
63
20.0%
2
42.4%
467
Strongly disagree 26.1%
171
52.1%
99
68.0%
168
40.0%
4
40.1%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1102


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.4%
8
0.9%
1
1.4%
15
Agree 3.6%
1
5.8%
24
10.3%
57
12.6%
14
8.7%
96
Not sure 14.3%
4
8.0%
33
7.1%
39
5.4%
6
7.4%
82
Disagree 50.0%
14
41.5%
172
42.2%
233
42.3%
47
42.2%
466
Strongly disagree 32.1%
9
43.2%
179
38.9%
215
38.7%
43
40.4%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
414
100.0%
552
100.0%
111

1105


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
2
1.4%
5
1.2%
6
1.1%
1
1.3%
14
Agree 10.2%
15
7.8%
28
8.6%
42
9.8%
9
8.6%
94
Not sure 8.8%
13
8.1%
29
7.5%
37
1.1%
1
7.3%
80
Disagree 37.4%
55
35.7%
128
45.6%
224
56.5%
52
42.1%
459
Strongly disagree 42.2%
62
47.1%
169
37.1%
182
31.5%
29
40.6%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
359
100.0%
491
100.0%
92

1089


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
13
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
1.4%
15
Agree 8.3%
88
21.4%
3
17.9%
5
8.7%
96
Not sure 7.1%
75
21.4%
3
10.7%
3
7.3%
81
Disagree 43.1%
458
28.6%
4
21.4%
6
42.4%
468
Strongly disagree 40.3%
428
28.6%
4
42.9%
12
40.2%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1104