Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEATH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 778 70% 70% -.56
Agree 246 22.1% 92.2% .84
Not sure 68 6.1% 98.3% 2.25
Disagree 12 1.1% 99.4% 3.66
Strongly disagree 7 .6% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.7%
138
71.0%
640
70.0%
778
Agree 30.0%
63
20.3%
183
22.1%
246
Not sure 3.3%
7
6.8%
61
6.1%
68
Disagree 1.0%
2
1.1%
10
1.1%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
901

1111


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.3%
697
60.5%
78
70.0%
775
Agree 20.6%
201
34.1%
44
22.1%
245
Not sure 6.2%
61
5.4%
7
6.1%
68
Disagree 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Strongly disagree 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
129

1107


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.5%
153
69.3%
212
70.0%
294
67.8%
116
69.9%
775
Agree 19.0%
40
22.2%
68
22.9%
96
24.6%
42
22.2%
246
Not sure 5.7%
12
6.2%
19
6.4%
27
5.8%
10
6.1%
68
Disagree 1.9%
4
1.3%
4
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
1.1%
12
Strongly disagree 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
306
100.0%
420
100.0%
171

1108


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.6%
405
76.7%
145
87.4%
216
80.0%
8
70.1%
774
Agree 28.1%
185
16.9%
32
10.9%
27
10.0%
1
22.2%
245
Not sure 8.4%
55
5.8%
11
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
67
Disagree 1.2%
8
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
10.0%
1
1.0%
11
Strongly disagree 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
189
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.1%
18
73.4%
304
68.4%
378
67.6%
75
70.0%
775
Agree 34.5%
10
20.3%
84
23.5%
130
18.9%
21
22.1%
245
Not sure 3.4%
1
5.3%
22
6.3%
35
9.0%
10
6.1%
68
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.3%
7
2.7%
3
1.1%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.8%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
414
100.0%
553
100.0%
111

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 77.6%
114
79.3%
287
64.2%
316
53.3%
48
70.1%
765
Agree 15.6%
23
16.6%
60
26.0%
128
32.2%
29
22.0%
240
Not sure 6.8%
10
3.0%
11
7.7%
38
8.9%
8
6.1%
67
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.0%
5
4.4%
4
1.1%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
1.1%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
492
100.0%
90

1091


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.7%
742
57.1%
8
82.1%
23
69.9%
773
Agree 22.3%
237
28.6%
4
17.9%
5
22.2%
246
Not sure 6.2%
66
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
68
Disagree 1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Strongly disagree 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1106